Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    7

    Default Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    I'm having an issue when trying to upsize to mysql with Alpha Anywhere v12.

    The process seems to complete as expected with no errors however when I attempt to launch the workspace I get the following error:

    SNAG-0291.jpg

    The original application works just fine without error...

    Does anyone have any ideas on A) what this is telling me and B) how I can begin to track down the problem.

    Many thanks for any ideas and suggestions.

    ampapa,

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    A couple of additional question to go along with my original if I may...

    - Does Alpha log and errors or process issues in a log?
    - Why, when upsizing does it create an entirely "new" workspace instead of migrate just the table/tables that are selected?
    - Is it possible manually create the DB link for just a single table within a workspace?

    Hopefully someone has experienced similar problems or has some input, all is welcome.

    Thanks,

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,269

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Some suggestions.
    The custjob.set is the cause of the error. Revisit the set relationships. SQL is finniky about foreign keys.
    I don't know of an error log, but I am on V11
    The upsize genie is intended to do just that - create a new w/space
    Yes, you can link just one table to an sql db. I have one app with a web front end and a desktop front end running against SQLSERVER16
    Method. Create a sql table, create a connection, connect and you will see the sql connection squiggle
    I can't remember if you can do it in reverse and I'm on my tablet, so let me know what you are aiming for and I will see if I can create similar.

    Edit. Yes, you can upsize whichever tables you want to MySql and you can create a new database at the same time. The new workspace has to be opened, and will only show the upsized tables in the workspace now.
    If you want a mixture of DBF and SQL in the same workspace, just use the Add Table feature which will bring over the forms as well.
    Last edited by Ted Giles; 04-24-2019 at 12:29 PM.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Really appreciate the post Ted.

    "Yes, you can link just one table to an sql db. I have one app with a web front end and a desktop front end running against SQLSERVER16
    Method. Create a sql table, create a connection, connect and you will see the sql connection squiggle "

    Exactly what I have going on, php frontending one of the tables that needs read/write access.

    I'll give it another go based on your advice.

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,269

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Let me know if you have troubles.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. "a5fn_" added to field (column) names when Upsizing DBF to SQL server
    By twwtc in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2016, 08:31 PM
  2. Message: "Relation exhausted" --> meaning?
    By Rida Alhasan in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2014, 03:30 PM
  3. I seem to continuously have "corrupt indexes" errors on workstations.
    By perry9999 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-07-2013, 04:05 PM
  4. copy previous field / record by pressing key ctrl + shift + " f " / " r " problem
    By dannysiu in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 05:12 AM
  5. Corrupt Form: "Invalid Structured Store Image"
    By johngtatp in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2009, 12:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •