Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 16 of 16

Thread: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    I'm having an issue when trying to upsize to mysql with Alpha Anywhere v12.

    The process seems to complete as expected with no errors however when I attempt to launch the workspace I get the following error:

    SNAG-0291.jpg

    The original application works just fine without error...

    Does anyone have any ideas on A) what this is telling me and B) how I can begin to track down the problem.

    Many thanks for any ideas and suggestions.

    ampapa,

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    A couple of additional question to go along with my original if I may...

    - Does Alpha log and errors or process issues in a log?
    - Why, when upsizing does it create an entirely "new" workspace instead of migrate just the table/tables that are selected?
    - Is it possible manually create the DB link for just a single table within a workspace?

    Hopefully someone has experienced similar problems or has some input, all is welcome.

    Thanks,

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Some suggestions.
    The custjob.set is the cause of the error. Revisit the set relationships. SQL is finniky about foreign keys.
    I don't know of an error log, but I am on V11
    The upsize genie is intended to do just that - create a new w/space
    Yes, you can link just one table to an sql db. I have one app with a web front end and a desktop front end running against SQLSERVER16
    Method. Create a sql table, create a connection, connect and you will see the sql connection squiggle
    I can't remember if you can do it in reverse and I'm on my tablet, so let me know what you are aiming for and I will see if I can create similar.

    Edit. Yes, you can upsize whichever tables you want to MySql and you can create a new database at the same time. The new workspace has to be opened, and will only show the upsized tables in the workspace now.
    If you want a mixture of DBF and SQL in the same workspace, just use the Add Table feature which will bring over the forms as well.
    Last edited by Ted Giles; 04-24-2019 at 12:29 PM.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Really appreciate the post Ted.

    "Yes, you can link just one table to an sql db. I have one app with a web front end and a desktop front end running against SQLSERVER16
    Method. Create a sql table, create a connection, connect and you will see the sql connection squiggle "

    Exactly what I have going on, php frontending one of the tables that needs read/write access.

    I'll give it another go based on your advice.

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Let me know if you have troubles.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Ted,

    I'm hoping your still available for questions... slight delay in getting back to this project but as I look for a way to create the link to an external table it just isn't apparent on how to accomplish this task.

    "Method. Create a sql table, create a connection, connect and you will see the sql connection squiggle"


    Trying to follow your example and I'm not seeing this option on any of the menu's. I may also be a little confused... I'm assuming you are using the existing table and jumping from there as opposed to creating a "new" table..? I also am on V11.

    If I'm thinking about this correctly I should be able to "upsize" or create a link to mysql, copy of the existing table, and make it editable. This would essentially leave the entire Alpha5 program in tact and still function as is with now the updates happening in mysql for this 1 specific table. I would then be able to front end that table in PHP... accomplishing my goal.

    So, a little more guidance would be appreciated...

    ampapa,

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    I'm on leave for about 10 days thend I will revisit with an example.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Just a quick follow up on the progress I've made.

    I believe that I found the linking functionality, I was looking in the wrong place, its a right click on the desktop-> create new I may have over complicated that... .

    I've ran into a slight problem and just wanted to confirm my thoughts. When I was testing on a laptop linking a database it ran without issue and I was able to "replace" or save the newly linked database as the same name as the original, that seemed to work fine.

    However, when I attempted the same in PROD I ran into the following error:

    SNAG-0338.jpg

    Have you seen this error before or anyone for that matter??

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Yes that is correct. Runtime hasn't got the facidity.
    You are atempting to use RT in a Development mode.
    Try running the second of your two licenses session on the production pc.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Appreciate the response Ted.

    Trying to figure out how the distributed system works in Alpha..

    Does Alpha operate in a Host/Client mode? meaning a limited client install connects to a host machine containing all of the data/application files?

    In this environment it looks like the client has all of the files installed but isn't the "Development" machine? just trying to understand what I'm up against.

    Thanks,

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Read the details about using Runtime and Shadowed application installs.
    In RT you can run the app from a single server or pc, but you can also have the data on the server but the app shell downloaded to the connected pc''s.
    If you let us know what you aim to achieve it might help.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Thanks Ted.

    So this is an existing 2 PC installation that is currently running, a "POS" PC and backend PC.

    The PC that I tried to perform the "DB Link" process on gave me the error I posted earlier; however that confused me because the entire Alpha5 application and data is installed on that PC.

    I'm unfamiliar with the "Shadowed" and "Runtime" installs... you don't happen to have a link do you?

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    It's in the Help section.Once again, please explain what you are aiming to do.
    Is POS point of sale?
    Are the two pcs linked in any way?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  14. #14
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Giles View Post
    It's in the Help section.Once again, please explain what you are aiming to do.
    Is POS point of sale?
    Are the two pcs linked in any way?
    Yes, POS = Point of Sale... the PC's are networked.

    So, I'm finding out the the POS machine stores the actual data and is the Runtime and the other machine is the Developer machine using a shared drive to access the POS machine. That's kind of backwards from how I would have done it but that helped me clear up my confusion, thanks to your information about "Shadowed" and "Runtime".

    I think I'm back on schedule... thanks for the nudges.

  15. #15
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    ... and another road block just appeared, ugh!

    So I was successful in linking my table and migrating my data to mysql. However, when opening some of the forms I'm seeing references to missing "Indexes".

    SNAG-0339.jpg

    and of course all of the indexes are missing... here is a picture of some of them.

    SNAG-0341.jpg

    The documentation doesn't say anything about deleting the indexes???

    Any ideas on how to get around this problem?

    Thanks for any ideas or suggestions.

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    AM.Papa
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Posts
    14

    Default Re: Problem with upsizing to mysql..."Relation corrupt"

    Anyone have any thoughts or ideas on how to address forms that have buttons tied to indexes (filters) that no longer work after linking tables to MySQL?

    Is it possible to attach straight SQL to them eliminating the indexes?

    Thanks,

Similar Threads

  1. "a5fn_" added to field (column) names when Upsizing DBF to SQL server
    By twwtc in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2016, 08:31 PM
  2. Message: "Relation exhausted" --> meaning?
    By Rida Alhasan in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-13-2014, 03:30 PM
  3. I seem to continuously have "corrupt indexes" errors on workstations.
    By perry9999 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-07-2013, 04:05 PM
  4. copy previous field / record by pressing key ctrl + shift + " f " / " r " problem
    By dannysiu in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2011, 05:12 AM
  5. Corrupt Form: "Invalid Structured Store Image"
    By johngtatp in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-27-2009, 12:37 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •