Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cascading dropdown on mobile app

  1. #1
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,824

    Default cascading dropdown on mobile app

    I have a couple cascading dropdown controls that work properly on a browser-based app but if I process the UX through PhoneGap or AlphaLaunch, those same dropdown controls fail to filter based on their parent selection. What am I missing?
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Sean OKelly
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Charleston, WV
    Posts
    206

    Default Re: cascading dropdown on mobile app

    Hi Steve,

    Not sure of the specific problem, but we ended up not using cascading dropdowns for mobile apps at all. We ran into several issues a while ago and abandoned that approach. So, we programmatically managed it instead by opening list objects and using filters. There may be a fix by now, but since I gave up on that feature I haven't tried to go back to it.

    For the "lookup lists" to work, we store the lookup values in a table and then relate them using a "parent" field. This way it can work no matter how many levels deep you need to cascading lookups to go. Hopefully this makes sense.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Daniel Binns
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: cascading dropdown on mobile app

    Steve,

    No idea if this will be helpful but about 2 years ago I had a similar issue and someone from Alpha helped me. I never ended up using this and found better ways to do it. https://pastebin.com/yR6f8NGL is what they gave me.

    I really don't remember all of the details but I believe I had a table with a a bunch of locations . Then drop downs were created and populated from that list.

    Each drop down had an on change event to fire the fill* function for the next drop down.

    I have an example ux too but i don't have the database anymore.

    Hope this might help?

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Daniel Binns
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: cascading dropdown on mobile app

    Found the data i was working with.

    PK Site Shop Area Name
    1 Ingersoll Paint Phosphate DI 1
    2 Ingersoll Paint Phosphate DI 2
    3 Ingersoll Paint Booth A booth
    4 Ingersoll Assy Line 1 A line
    5 Ingersoll Assy Line 2 B Line
    6 Ingersoll Weld Mainbody Roof
    7 Woodstock Paint Phosphate DI 1
    8 Woodstock Paint Booth A Booth
    9 Woodstock Paint Booth B Booth
    10 Woodstock Weld Mainbody Roof
    11 Woodstock Weld Mainbody Rear

  5. #5
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,824

    Default Re: cascading dropdown on mobile app

    I ended up abandoning the simple checkbox for cascading dropdowns and set the child dropdowns to a variable, and then an OnChange event on the parent dropdown that fired a callback which did a filtered database lookup and set the values for the child dropdown. Here is the callback code.

    function get_options_vehicle_make as c (e as p)

    dim args as sql::Arguments
    dim rs as sql::ResultSet
    dim cn as sql::Connection
    cn.open("::name::conn")
    args.set("vehicle_year",val(e.dataSubmitted.VEHICLE_YEAR))

    vsql = "SELECT DISTINCT make1 FROM size WHERE cyear=:vehicle_year ORDER BY make1"

    cn.execute(vsql,args)
    rs = cn.ResultSet
    lst = rs.toString()
    cn.close()

    tt = *for_each(tag,"'" + tag + "'",lst)
    tt = crlf_to_comma(tt)
    tt = "[" + "'- Select Make -'," + tt + "]"

    get_options_vehicle_make = "{dialog.Object}.populateDropdownBox('VEHICLE_MAKE',"+tt+",true);"

    end function
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Daniel Binns
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: cascading dropdown on mobile app

    I think this is exactly the intention of what I shared except mine was intended to work entirely offline so used a list for the data rather than a callback.

  7. #7
    Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,824

    Default Re: cascading dropdown on mobile app

    And I spoke too soon on my last post, my code...

    cn.execute(vsql,args)
    rs = cn.ResultSet

    ...does not return any values from the database. Obviously it does if I am using a web app, but not from a mobile application. I w ould like to use code to get my data rather than making multiple List components. But I will have to hunt for that code if it exists.
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Daniel Binns
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: cascading dropdown on mobile app

    You could also create a view so that you only need one list control?

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,478

    Default Re: cascading dropdown on mobile app

    A List Control really shouldn't be used... it's a bit bulky if used only for data. Use SQLite and pre-load a database when the app is created. Then refresh the database as needed and use it for feeding dropdowns.

Similar Threads

  1. UX Cascading Dropdown
    By psamuels56 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-25-2017, 07:49 PM
  2. Cascading Dropdown Help
    By SevinD0991 in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2014, 10:51 AM
  3. Cascading Dropdown in Dialog: Second Dropdown is blank
    By josevelez in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-12-2012, 04:55 PM
  4. Cascading Dropdown
    By jacktheripper in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2011, 12:37 PM
  5. Cascading Dropdown
    By Jberry in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 09:06 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •