Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Can List in UX show # of records?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bruce Lomasky
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    11

    Default Can List in UX show # of records?

    I am an Alpha Newbie so forgive me for asking easy, obvious questions but...

    Grids show the # of records by default at the bottom of the grid.

    I would like my list in a UX to also show the # of records. Is this possible?

    Thanks
    Bruce

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,271

    Default Re: Can List in UX show # of records?

    Did you mean to post this in the Desktop section Bruce?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,496

    Default Re: Can List in UX show # of records?

    In your UX, go to Defined Controls and find the control named "List-Record count". When placed on your UX you'll be asked to assign this control a List Control. Once placed, you'll see that it's really just a Static Text Control with HTML that references {dialog.componentname}.<YOURLIST>.RECORDCOUNT... where <YOURLIST> is the name of your List Control.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Bruce Lomasky
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    11

    Default Re: Can List in UX show # of records?

    David, thanks for the fast response. I am coming from another tool where the forum has fast turnaround when questions entered. I am glad that Alpha is the same. And, of course, I kept looking in the LIST properties to see where to find a way to display the record count. I never thought to look at defined controls. While the grid control seems to have a lot of flexibility, even for desktop apps, it seems to make sense to use the UX list control to limit future obsolescence.

    Bruce Lomasky

Similar Threads

  1. Show count of child records in List2 on List1's List Layout for each record
    By jgrannis in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-12-2016, 11:15 PM
  2. List does not show records in Live Preview
    By AccessGuru in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2015, 10:31 AM
  3. Search by form will show selected records but default browse will show all record
    By MikeData in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-04-2013, 04:53 PM
  4. Select from drop-down list and show records from another table.
    By RiscPC700 in forum General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2012, 01:06 PM
  5. Dynamic List To Show Only Marked Records
    By nigeldude in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 11:24 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •