Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: qr code in report

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Travis Irby
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    26

    Default qr code in report

    i have several older post on this subject but can not find the final answer

    i have a calc field in a report "printQRCode(Well_Name,300)"

    the qr code does print but is to small. not matter what i set the size to be it never changes

    any ideas

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Travis Irby
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    26

    Default Re: qr code in report

    figured it out. was one of two things
    1: the QRCode does not resize in the report editor preview. save and pull report from with in the UX in the developer server or post it to app server.
    when you pull the report the qrcode is the correct size.
    or
    2: it decideded to start working after i kicked the computer

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,635

    Default Re: qr code in report

    Never underestimate the value of a good kick.

Similar Threads

  1. How to run xbasic code upon printing report?
    By WindForce in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 11-04-2017, 01:25 PM
  2. Google QR Code on Report
    By wardbuilding in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-07-2008, 09:50 AM
  3. help with report code please
    By gkeramidas in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-10-2007, 10:22 AM
  4. CODE FOR SIMPLE REPORT
    By KathyWeeks in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 07:21 AM
  5. Email code bug report
    By burtnco in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-31-2002, 04:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •