Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Date Picker, Enter Year 2020 but Saves as Year 1920!

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Hood
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default Date Picker, Enter Year 2020 but Saves as Year 1920!

    Hi Folks,

    Maybe someone out there can help.

    We have a website running on Alpha Web App Server.

    When we enter a date with a year of 2020 into a Grid using the "Date/Time Picker" the Year is stored in the DB as 1920, not 2020. Enter 2019 and it works perfect.

    Any ideas? Perhaps a property setting?

    Cheers,
    Steve

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,352

    Default Re: Date Picker, Enter Year 2020 but Saves as Year 1920!


  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,667

    Default Re: Date Picker, Enter Year 2020 but Saves as Year 1920!

    Are you entering 2 digit years?
    What is the Date format being used?
    What is the Date format set to in the Grid Properties Miscellaneous section?

    Check the "Switch year" property - it's in the Date/Time Picker Properties. By default it is set to 20.

    Also check the Grid Property... "Switch year" under the Miscellaneous section. It's default is empty... which means use a default value of 30.

    If your Date Picker is set to use a 2 digit year, then the Date Picker should be showing 1920 as well.

    My Grid Miscellaneous Date format is set to MM/dd/yyyy... and Switch Year is empty.
    My field Date format is set to <DefaultDateformat> which will pick up the Grid Date format.
    Because a 4 year date is being used, the Switch year does not get used.

    If you're using a 2 digit year in your date formats, then the Switch year will get used.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Hood
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default Re: Date Picker, Enter Year 2020 but Saves as Year 1920!

    Hi Davidk,

    Your advice to set the year to 4 digits did the trick!! THANK YOU VERY MUCH!! :)

    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. Report with Daily, Month-to-Date, Year-to-Date Totals
    By Dfred in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2012, 02:19 PM
  2. Date Picker - dynamic year
    By Steve Wood in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 09:30 AM
  3. How do you separate Year 2009 from Year 2010
    By Davidafp in forum QReportBuilder
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-04-2010, 11:39 PM
  4. Year from Date Question
    By Scott_S in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 04:19 AM
  5. Year to Date solution
    By skyk in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-31-2007, 09:59 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •