Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Clear checkbox in grid

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    261

    Default Clear checkbox in grid

    I am using the "has checkbox select column" in a grid.
    Works perfectly. I am able to iterate thru what the user has marked as checked and do what I need to do.
    I have told Alpha to refresh the grid when I'm done which it does, however any record whose checkbox was checked is staying checked.
    I think I may need to put some code in the Client Side OnRowRender to uncheck the box for each row but am unclear on exactly what that code is.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,535

    Default Re: Clear checkbox in grid

    When you're done all your processing, you can do this...

    Code:
    {grid.Object}._selectAllRowCheckboxes(false);
    true checks all checkboxes
    false unchecks all checkboxes.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Alan Sawyer
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    western New York (rural)
    Posts
    261

    Default Re: Clear checkbox in grid

    Thanks, worked perfectly

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    jim wilson
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Clear checkbox in grid

    Is this the same syntax for UX? {list.Object}....

    For the sake of completeness in this thread, could you post your code as to how you iterate through checked records?

    Also, I’m new, and have been told to not use the older grid component. Curious why you’re not using UX List?

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,535

    Default Re: Clear checkbox in grid

    Quote Originally Posted by jimww View Post
    Is this the same syntax for UX? {list.Object}....

    For the sake of completeness in this thread, could you post your code as to how you iterate through checked records?

    Also, I’m new, and have been told to not use the older grid component. Curious why you’re not using UX List?
    You should not have been told not to use the Grid Component... whomever told you that is simply wrong. The Grid Component is not easily flexible... responsive (layout) for PhoneGap applications or web applications that need responsive layouts.

    It is, however, a very powerful component. Although it is older in terms of it being implemented before the UX, it is still kept up to date by Alpha. Does it get all the love and attention that the UX gets? No. Does it have a place in your toolbox? Yes.

    There are a couple of different ways to utilize a checkbox in a List. You'll need to be very specific about what you're using.

Similar Threads

  1. Remove checkbox on grid with Checkbox Select Colunn
    By asawyer13 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-02-2019, 06:11 PM
  2. Clear checkbox only working on first page
    By ferryk17 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-24-2016, 10:44 PM
  3. Clear Grid onChange
    By johnfletchertt in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-22-2015, 11:57 AM
  4. Set grid filter OnInialize, then clear on search
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-31-2012, 03:36 PM
  5. How can I clear the base filter on a grid ?
    By mikew in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2010, 04:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •