Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Getting an Error - I do not understand

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Getting an Error - I do not understand

    Greetings once again.

    So, I have a set that has been working pretty well.

    Today, when I try to bring up a record, it posts an error message:

    ERROR NO RECORDS IN QUERY

    The button, when executed, captures the "trip #" from the screen and then opens the form with the only parameter, "CURRENT RECORD ONLY".

    ???????????

    That's when I get the error.

    If I remove that parameter, and just open the form, all is well. Once on the form, I can search for that trip number and, all is well: AGAIN.

    Why is it erroring out on the query ???

    Lar

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default Re: Getting an Error - I do not understand

    Try a Reindex.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: Getting an Error - I do not understand

    Thanks Ted but REINDEXING was an option about 100 options ago. Now, looks like the SET is corrupt and I can't recover.

    :-(

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,314

    Default Re: Getting an Error - I do not understand

    Well not all is lost.
    Sets are only populated at run time - when they are opened.
    Check the tables individually, and slowly rebuild the set you need by adding tables one at a time.
    It is possible that one of the tables is corrupt - if you have a bad memo field, that will do it.

    Don't delete the problem set yet, as you can import the Form associated with it and use it in your new working set.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. Is this a bug?? Does anyone understand why this happens.
    By calyxte in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-25-2011, 01:58 PM
  2. Ajax callback error I don't understand!
    By iandb in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 08:21 PM
  3. not enough experience to understand
    By Roberta in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 06:25 PM
  4. Help me understand.
    By popellis in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 08:47 PM
  5. Do no understand error.
    By Theron Bolen in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-04-2004, 07:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •