Alpha Video Training
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 31 to 44 of 44

Thread: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

  1. #31
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    as opposed to the REMOTE site I logged onto for the test during lunch

  2. #32
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    John,

    are you using A5V11 or A5V12 ???

  3. #33
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,068

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    A5V11

  4. #34
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,315

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Nope, you are using Alpha over a network. That is your problem.
    Check you have permissions to change the folder where the V11 installation is.
    By location, I meant the actual computer.
    If V11 is loaded in Programs folder you may have issues with changing things like adding indeces.
    Try running the Alpha icon on your DT in Admin Mode. Right click, run as admin.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  5. #35
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    So,

    It's another day...

    Headed to A5V11. Uninstalled. Ran antispyware. Rebooted. Re-installed A5V11. Ran, Says A5V11 is not licensed for this operating. I'm running Windows 10 64 bit

    ?????

    Uninstalled. Re-installed A5V12. Ran
    Same problem as past few days. Can't build an index over a set.

    Any ideas ???

  6. #36
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,315

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Create a new Folder in your C drive, away from the Progam Folders.
    Install V11 in that folder.
    Do NOT accept the standard installation setting.

    With V11 installed, run the compatability check. Choose Windows 7.
    Then, run I as Administrator.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  7. #37
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    So, this morning, still with the error but, I decided to try an "old" database tghat is on my laptop and has been dormant for a few years.

    I opened the database, found a SET, right clicked, and... created an index !

    I then decided to BACKUP the database and upload. I wanted to check one final time before upload, and... ERROR. Would NOT create an index over the exact same SET I just created it over 3 minutes ago !

    What ???

    I printed a directory in descending date order and printed the screen. Attached.

    Any ideas ???

    Medstar.pdf

  8. #38
    Moderator Peter.Greulich's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Greulich
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    11,637

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Check Task Manager. You may have "hidden" version of Alpha that didn't close down properly. If there are any, shut them all down and try again.

  9. #39
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    So,

    I had an older database on this laptop that has not been touched in a few years.
    Decided to try this one re: creating an INDEX over a SET.
    Opened just fine. Index created JUST FINE over a set.
    Decided to upload.
    Went back in to check - one final time before upload.
    DOES NOT WORK NOW - 3 minutes since original open.
    Printed a directory of the folder, descending format by date.
    Any clues ?

    Lar

    Medstar.pdf

  10. #40
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,315

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    A mistake I have made in the past is to think that the Alpha launch icon was for the development version, when it had been overwritten by the RunTime version.
    When you find you cannot create an index, can you edit a form?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  11. #41
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,803

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Out of curiosity, why would one choose to try and create an index for a set at all? Because you don't know the set's primary table name? Or is there a way to see the child tables (like when you choose to edit the field rules for the set)? You can tell that I've never done this - ever - so maybe I'm missing out on something fundamental. When I try to create an index for a set, my only field choices are fields from the primary table, so back to my question, why?

    Now, if I was having this issue, my first step would be to be sure that I could index/reindex the primary table on its own. If I was having a problem with that, I would check to see if that table was open - which Alpha would probably tell me anyway - and investigate from there. That would clearly be a significant issue. If I could reindex the tables individually, I would delete the linking indexes in the child table(s) and open the set to make sure Alpha does its thing to automatically create the linking indexes for the set. If that worked, and my forms opened and any reports worked, I'd conclude that the set was OK, recreate the indexes on the tables and move on.

    Just a thought.
    Finian

  12. #42
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,315

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Good thought Finian.
    Creating an Index in the Primary Table in the Set should show up in the option to create an Index when right clicking a Set, and only the primary table indices as you say.
    I believe the problem is not how to do it, but what was happening - or seems to be happening sometimes - is now not doing what Larry believes it should, and in fairness, works on Jon and my installations.
    My versions V9, 10.5 and 11 running in Win10 64bit offer the option to create an index for the primary table when right clicking a set.

    It's back to "Just 'cos you can do it, doesn't mean you should" so to speak.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  13. #43
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Update on this thread...

    I have reviewed and reworked the software and, I think the problem is now resolved.

    It appears one of the PC's on the network was also at the incorrect level of A5

    Thank you for all of the input !

    :-)

    Lar

  14. #44
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,575

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Quote Originally Posted by nugget3825 View Post
    I have reviewed and reworked the software and, I think the problem is now resolved.

    It appears one of the PC's on the network was also at the incorrect level of A5

    Lar
    For the other travelers that follow and may run into a similar issue, please leave some details about how you fixed it.

    Thanks.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •