Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 44

Thread: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    So, I created a new FOLDER
    Created a new WORKSPACE
    Created new files - TRIPS and DESC.
    Loaded new records - 2 in each file
    Alpha then allowed me to build an INDEX over TRIPS. OK.
    I then created a SET, using TRIPS as primary file.
    And then, I selected CREATE INDEXES.
    Now there's trouble.
    System simply ignores that request.
    I then tried a file earlier this week, in a different folder, was working fine.
    Looks like any indexes that existed, are OK
    BUT, I cannot build new INDEX over any file.

    ?????

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Larry,

    Can you provide your sample tables?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    John,

    Thanks for the response.
    I have extracted 11 trips (9770-9780) for your review.
    The problem still exists. I cannot build an index over the set: TRIPSET.SET
    This problem now seems to be everywhere: in all of the databases on this network.
    I'd appreciate any input and/or insight you may have.
    I also re-downloaded and re-installed A5V12 - just in case.
    Thanks,
    Lar

    I've been trying to upload a ZIP of the BACKUP - unsuccessfully. It is 9.6 MB and after the upload, I get a RED exclamation point after the file.
    Any ideas ?
    Too big ?

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Larry,

    Do you know how to copy a table to another WorkSpace?

    After copy tables and delete the records except a few records.

    or create Sample WorkSpace and create the tables, -- you can copy and paste the structure ( fields).

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    The backup is of no use Larry.
    If you only have 2 tables and a few records, it should be possible quite easily to;

    From the Control Panel - Tables Tab open.
    Tools
    Zip Workspace
    Upload it here.

    By doing this, we don't get all the baggage associated with a backup.

    You cannot build Indices when the table is open in a form or other application.
    Your other problem with the system assuming the Enter has already begun could be to do with the fact you edited the Form and started entering data without saving it first - ie, in Form View mode.
    That may screw up the process.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Good Morning - I think

    So, I recreated a database , built a few files, and then, built a set, right clicked on the set to build an index, and - NO GO !

    If you all see what I'm doing incorrectly, please let me know.

    Thanks,

    Lartravel[2].zip

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    Thanks for your thoughts but, I don't think I have violated any of those rules.

    I uploaded a ZIP file with the same problem. Hopefully a fresh pair of eyes will discover this mystery.

    Lar

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    John,

    I created a database, zipped, and uploaded. See next msg

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Jon P Moody
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Lar,

    I just downloaded your zip and creeated an index on the set using the trip field. No probs. Can you tell us what is the index you are trying to make? Might make it easier to diagnose.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Will be just a minute

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Jon,

    I restored the zip file and tried to create an index OV ER TRIPSET.SET without success

    ???

    Lar

  12. #12
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    I think you may find that CODE is not a good name for a field, nor an Index. Some words do not sit well with Alpha.
    Like Jon, I can create an index in the Set using a simple single field.
    When you have the full index, let us know.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    I could not build an index therefor, I don't understand.

    The problem is just that. When I right click to define indices, nothing happens, when using the set. I will change the field name but I haven't much faith that will do anything.

    The live file in the live database, does not use CODE as a field name.

    Lar

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Let me build it and send it back. See below - 1:1 and 1:Many sets.

    See if you can create an index in these.

    If you still cannot get at the Index, you have a more serious problem.

    travel_ted.zip
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Larry,

    Revised your db

    travel_2.zip

  16. #16
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    Hmmmmm…

    I downloaded the zip and restored. Saw your 4 sets. Tried to BUILD INDICES.

    SET:
    TRIPSET - did not open BUILD INDEXES - FAILED
    TRIPSET_NEW1M - did not open BUILD INDEXES - FAILED
    TRIPSET_NEW - did not open BUILD INDEXES - FAILED
    TRIPS_NEW - opened BUILD INDEXES without issues - ???

    So, I tried to create another index over TRIPS_NEW - worked just fine.

    NOW, I'm really confused.

    Lar

  17. #17
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    Tried to download your latest zip without success. Says, 0 files were extracted.

    Lar

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    Sorry - misread the one file - TRIPS_NEW as a SET and not just a file AS IT IS.

    So,

    all sets have failed to rebuild indexes.

    ???????????????

    Lar

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    "I downloaded the zip and restored. Saw your 4 sets. "
    I only sent one zip Lar.

    I too am confused.
    Try Compacting the Workspace and have another go.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  20. #20
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Will be just a minute

  21. #21
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    I saw your revisions Jon, but I am not sure that is the issue.

    @ Larry. Where is the Alpha Engine actually installed?
    If you are running locally, you should not have issues.
    If you are running over a network, and the permissions are not given, you will bump into the problem of Windows preventing an update of the application.

    can you give us a view on the installation please?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  22. #22
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    Compacted database, tried to reindex the same 3 sets with the same 3 errors - NO RESPONSE WHEN RIGHT CLICKING SET

    Lar

  23. #23
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Are you running it locally?
    Worse case, I can let you have V11 and the last patch for it.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  24. #24
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    Yes, I am running it (this test) locally. Thanks but, I do have A5V11 downloads if needed.

    Lar

  25. #25
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Just noticed, you have a Filter Order on the main menu.
    Suggest you get rid of it.
    Also, you backup at over 9 meg suggests images in the Db too.
    Can you confirm?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  26. #26
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Suggest you reinstall V11 and the last patch then. Don't forget the License numbers!
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  27. #27
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    Here's an update.

    I have another installation that I could log on during lunch for a test.

    They also are running A5V12

    Logged on

    Built an additional physical file then, built the SET.

    So far, so good.

    Then I right clicked on the SET and waited for CREATE INDEX.

    Worked just fine. So, we know the problem is unique to THIS location.

    But, I am currently stumped.

    Emailed James Andrews but no reply just yet.

    I DON'T KNOW

    Lar

  28. #28
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,084

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Larry,



    I have no problem to build an index
    Attached Images Attached Images

  29. #29
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,369

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    By This Location, do you mean the actual computer where V11 is installed?
    If you are running V11 on another machine over a network, please let me know. I have asked twice now :)
    There is nothing really wrong with your set or tables.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  30. #30
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    188

    Default Re: I have tried EVERYTHING (I think)

    Ted,

    It is A5V12.

    This location means "at this physical site" - customer wise.

    Lar

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •