Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Cannot Create an INDEX over a SET

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Cannot Create an INDEX over a SET

    For your review, I have creatAlphaTestdb[1].ziped a NEW folder, files, and a set.

    When I try to CREATE an IDEX over the SET, nothing happens. I can create over the files but not the SET.

    Have been trying to decrypt what is happening for a week.

    Possible clue: Looks like one of the PC's on this network, was running A5V11. Could that have affected the SET ?

    Now, no matter what folder or database I select, I cannot create an index over ANY SET.

    ???

    Lar

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,318

    Default Re: Cannot Create an INDEX over a SET

    The set is populated at execution.
    Therefore, it is not an indexable item.
    The primary table in the set will have the indices.
    Alpha shows the option in my configuration to create an index over a set, but it cannot, only the primary table.

    So, what index construction are you trying to build?

    If you want an index on the primary table in the set, but only want to show specific child records, a Filter on the child table is what you need.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,581

    Default Re: Cannot Create an INDEX over a SET

    Larry

    Can you be specific about what index you are trying to build - fieldname / expression, table, - a few snapshots or a video?

    That exact index can be created on the primary table but not when ou try to create it through the set?

    I can build indices through the set on the primary table in your example.

    Previously you stated that this occurred in only one instance - a certain PC. Is that still the case?

    Tell me why you want to create through the set and not through the primary table.....
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    John Koh
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Maryland, USA
    Posts
    1,069

    Default Re: Cannot Create an INDEX over a SET

    Larry,

    I can create over the files but not the SET.
    What is the "files"? Did you mean at Table, right?

    There are limit to create the Index from (base on) a " SET ". you can not see the child table's field lists from "SET"

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Larry F. Carraher
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    185

    Default Re: Cannot Create an INDEX over a SET

    It appears that Ted may have had the answer. However, now, when I run the application and select maintenance on the file, I get the message... "NO RECORDS IN QUERY". I don't have a query that I know of.

    ???

  6. #6
    Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,581

    Default Re: Cannot Create an INDEX over a SET

    Quote Originally Posted by nugget3825 View Post
    It appears that Ted may have had the answer. However, now, when I run the application and select maintenance on the file, I get the message... "NO RECORDS IN QUERY". I don't have a query that I know of.

    ???
    What is maintenance on a file? It's part of the application?

    Why not do these things from the control panel instead of within the 'application'?

    We have no idea what the application is doing when you select maintenance. Obviously something other than it needs to do to allow what you want.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. How do you create an index using xbasic
    By David Boomer in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-28-2010, 06:31 AM
  2. How do I create a Custom Index
    By abeber in forum Database Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 04:54 AM
  3. When does Alpha create an Index?
    By MoGrace in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2009, 10:21 PM
  4. Index create, add, update
    By Antonio Wiesner in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-2001, 08:56 AM
  5. create and add index
    By Schulzie in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2000, 07:22 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •