Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Runtime - New version available

  1. #1
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,699

    Default Runtime - New version available

    I am installing runtime version 5667-5254. However since 5864-5310 was released the runtime users are getting the message that a newer version is available. Not cool. Of course I don't want runtime users downloading a different version!

    Is there a way to suppress that message in runtime - other than asking users to check the box for 'Don't show message again'?

    Bill.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,699

    Default Re: Runtime - New version available

    Selwyn is going to add the ability to suppress the New Build message in the next pre-release.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic kkfin's Avatar
    Real Name
    Kenneth
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EU
    Posts
    1,526

    Default Re: Runtime - New version available

    Better option would be to add the ability to activate the New Build message if developer want to show it.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,343

    Default Re: Runtime - New version available

    The end user might not have admin rights on the computer, which would really just be frustrating.
    Better to suppress the message, or at least be able to redirect to an admin type person.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,635

    Default Re: Runtime - New version available

    Why is this showing to the runtime user at all since the developer and runtime versions must match?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,343

    Default Re: Runtime - New version available

    They technically don't "have" to match.
    In most cases, the apps are backwards compatible, so as general rule,
    as long as the app is not using a feature introduced after the runtime
    version was released, you should be fine.
    As an example, I have what I will call Version 12 running on the client computers,
    while the project they are running was developed using Version 11. They function
    without a problem.

    As you might expect, it seems there are always exceptions to every rule,
    but these should be extremely limited.

  7. #7
    VAR
    Real Name
    Bill Parker
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    1,699

    Default Re: Runtime - New version available

    Build 5877 pre-release has the fix. You add a certain filename to the executable folder.

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime version
    By DonWalton in forum Alpha Five Version 10 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2009, 03:19 PM
  2. runtime version
    By Donna MartellottoBoyce in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-18-2004, 06:01 AM
  3. runtime version
    By Donna MartellottoBoyce in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-14-2004, 07:59 AM
  4. Runtime version
    By Laurie Daniels in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-09-2003, 10:28 AM
  5. Version 2.1 Runtime
    By Ross Watkins in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2001, 07:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •