Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: hitting my dev server from home - cant get thru to Alpha

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    jim wilson
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    21

    Default hitting my dev server from home - cant get thru to Alpha

    using a latest ver of alpha, on mssql, win 2012

    in the dev tool, there's an icon to 'open component in browser', as an alternate to embedded working & live preview

    that goes to localhost:1580/etc etc

    so I figured I could hit my server from home - normally I RDP to the server and work locally there. But if I wanted to test my GUI on my Mac at home & Safari, then I thought I could just insert my IP address and Voila!

    But I'm having trouble... before I spend a ton of time on this,
    is there anything that the dev server does to make sure you hit it only from localhost?
    ... or are we sure that anyone can test the dev server from anywhere?


    I have Tomcat running on port 80 doing other things.
    And I added a firewall entry to allow 1580, but I still can't find the sweet spot - Safari is timing out, so its not even seeing Alpha.

    any ideas?
    thx
    jim
    Last edited by jimww; 06-06-2019 at 10:52 AM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    jim wilson
    Join Date
    May 2019
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: hitting my dev server from home - cant get thru to Alpha

    Bump

    No one can tell me if you can hit the dev server from outside the network?

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,768

    Default Re: hitting my dev server from home - cant get thru to Alpha

    What you did sounds about right to me. If I'm not mistake you also need to give A5ApplicationServer.exe an inbound rule in windows firewall.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,278

    Default Re: hitting my dev server from home - cant get thru to Alpha

    When I have trouble like this, I turn the firewall off completely to make sure I can get to the machine.
    Once I make that connection, I turn the firewall back on and then check for the required rule.
    Quite often it has something to do with public/private network which windows is quite often
    wrong about.

Similar Threads

  1. How to avoid bot hitting my server, requesting old images & filling up my error logs?
    By Clipper87 in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-13-2013, 04:13 PM
  2. Multiple Domains pointing to home server A5v8
    By randbo in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 10:10 AM
  3. your Alpha web app featured on Alpha's home page
    By Richard Rabins in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 07:32 AM
  4. Help setting up a server/network at home
    By Jerry Gray in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-05-2005, 09:16 PM
  5. Hitting Cancel does not stop an action!
    By Andy Dibble in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 06:43 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •