Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Moving LAN WEB Application to new server.

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Dale Bradt
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    42

    Default Moving LAN WEB Application to new server.

    1. I am moving my A5V11 WAS LAN from a Windows 7 Pro machine to a MS 2016 VM Server. I have not moved the license yet and I am able to use a browser on the server and run my app. However, I am not able to access my application from a different PC using a browser. I get This site can’t be reached” is this normal in the Demo mode? Should it be fine after I move the license?

    2. The names are different for these 2 machines. So, I was wondering if I have my IT department add an alias of the old Win 7 install, should users still be able to use their current bookmark to get to the new VM server? I just don't want to move it until I have made some changes and be sure I don't have any issues.

    Thanks in advance for your comments.

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,693

    Default Re: Moving LAN WEB Application to new server.

    When your Application Server is running in demo mode without a license, it will still accept requests from non-local clients. If your browser is getting no response at all, there is some other type of system or network configuration preventing it.

    For your second question, you wold need to discuss this with your IT department as the answer requires detailed knowledge of the exact systems involved.

    Lenny Forziati
    Vice President, Internet Products and Technical Services
    Alpha Software Corporation

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Dale Bradt
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    42

    Default Re: Moving LAN WEB Application to new server.

    Thanks Lenny! It was that port 80 was not open.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Isang Udo-Akagha
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Lagos, Nigeria
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: Moving LAN WEB Application to new server.

    I have the same problem migrating my sites from an older version of windows vps server to windows 2016 vps server which is new to me. This is not demo but full license. Alpha Anywhere sever installs fine on the new VSP and the web folders are moved into place. The website show up normally when browsing from localhost but not when browsing from any other computer on earth.

    I understand we need to open up "SERVER MANAGER" and add some certain "ROLES AND FEATURES" before it works but I am still struggling to find the exact components to add, before WS 2016 will allow life return to normal. It's the search for solution that brought me to this post. Just in case you find a solution to this problem before I do, kindly come back here and share. As for me, there's no sleep until this issue is resolved.

Similar Threads

  1. What Is The Process For Moving An Existing Application To HTTPS?
    By iRadiate in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-21-2017, 01:43 AM
  2. moving a form in one application to another
    By netgeorger in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-12-2012, 06:10 AM
  3. Problem moving application to a different server
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2006, 06:16 PM
  4. Moving application to a new computer
    By Marc Reicher in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-08-2005, 11:33 AM
  5. Moving application
    By Jeff, Richards in forum Alpha Five Versions 2 and 3
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-27-2001, 12:47 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •