Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ronald Anusiewicz's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,565

    Default Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

    We are moving to terminal server 2012. We are finding an issue with drop down fields on forms. About 50% of the time, the drop downs open and are blank. Pressing F5 populates the drop down.

    Has anyone ever seen this before?
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,622

    Default Re: Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

    Have you tried sending a refresh to the control in its OnActivate event?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ronald Anusiewicz's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,565

    Default Re: Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

    I was hoping that some one else has seen this before I started programing some kind of work around.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Finian Lennon
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Atlanta, GA
    Posts
    1,803

    Default Re: Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

    Ron, I have definitely seen it before but it was a long time ago and on Citrix rather than TS and may even have been on A5V5. It was very annoying. ultimately, I got rid of (almost) all drop down field rule lookups and replaced them with form events and lookup buttons. It was the only fix that worked consistently and was a big effort for an annoyance that should have been fixed by Alpha. It introduced a slight increase in user interaction but, since it worked, the complaints stopped.
    Finian

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ronald Anusiewicz's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,565

    Default Re: Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

    Thanks Finian. What's kind of weird is if I log in to the server directly and run the application, the drop downs work fine. When we have trouble is when we open up a virtual machine connection. Then about 50% of the time, the drop down is blank and we have to press F5.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ronald Anusiewicz's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,565

    Default Re: Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

    Maybe someone can enlighten me as to what the difference is between setting the lookup drop down using the table field rules vs entering the lookup drop down using the field rules editor at the form level.

    I have the lookup set at the table level, yet when I check the field rules lookup at the form level, nothing is selected. I'm wondering if the lookup at the form level may fix the problem.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ronald Anusiewicz's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,565

    Default Re: Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

    Finian, The method you ended up with, did you do that to mimic the drop down? Or did the default browse option not work either.

    Robin, Tom Cone and I tried a number of ways to deploy the F5 key and nothing we tried would work.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,622

    Default Re: Blank drop down on terminal server 2012

    I use form level field rule lookups when I want to fill a field with one value but display a different value to the user.
    One thing I noticed when doing this is that you have to be sure to not only check the dropdown box but also select
    dropdown for the position.

    form_frul_lup.png

    Which you probably already know - but I didn't! And of course it may not help with this particular problem but
    thought I would mention it.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. HKSCS Character Cannot Display in Window 7 and Server 2008 and Server 2012
    By phan9413 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-01-2015, 05:22 AM
  2. Activate A5 application server on Window Server 2012
    By Jahnel in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-01-2014, 01:49 PM
  3. Web Server 10.5 and Windows Server 2012, Essentials Edition
    By neosys in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-19-2013, 10:27 AM
  4. QBF syntax for: is blank, >27-03-2012 not possible?
    By cptutrecht in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-27-2012, 07:39 AM
  5. Terminal Server / Terminal Servcies weird menus
    By joshua brimdyr in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-03-2003, 02:49 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •