Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Web Content display errors

  1. #1
    Member Elke's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elke Barghoorn
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    341

    Default Web Content display errors

    We have a form with an activeX web component in order to upload information to one of our clients websites and receive constant errors, please see the attached. We do not receive these errors when accessing the website outside of Alpha.

    Capture.PNG
    Capture1.PNG

    I found the below thread, but this is no longer an option. Any help would be appreciated.

    https://forum.alphasoftware.com/show...vascript+error

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,315

    Default Re: Web Content display errors

    I have had a fiddle with this problem Elke.
    In my case I get a "Do you want to continue running scripts on this page".
    Once you click YES, it all runs perfectly.
    The site I used is a Joomla one, so pretty well sorted.
    Try a different link in the Super Control and see what happens.

    Update/Edit.
    Try the attached Elke.
    For the last link - slam1 use guest and 1111 as login credentials. This is actually a demo web app running inside Alpha, so may take a little time to load.

    saltfleet.zip
    Last edited by Ted Giles; 07-01-2019 at 10:54 AM.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    Member Elke's Avatar
    Real Name
    Elke Barghoorn
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    341

    Default Re: Web Content display errors

    Thank you Ted. Unfortunately clicking 'Yes' does not work. This is a Web Content ActiveX on a form in a desktop application.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,315

    Default Re: Web Content display errors

    Ok, so please explain what you are attempting to achieve.
    If you would care to share your overall application plan, I am sure someone will assist.

    Activex is probably on the way out, so you may need to rethink your methods.

    I had assumed - mistakenly - that you just wanted to display a web page(or pages) in an Alpha DT app.

    Let us know what you want to happen please.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. In a grid, how to display column in different colors depending on content?
    By WindForce in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-08-2015, 01:59 PM
  2. Display text field content on hover
    By George Corder in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 08-23-2014, 12:08 PM
  3. Grid- how to display content of drop down box dynamic list from table in record order
    By gmeredith17 in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-09-2013, 10:52 AM
  4. Persistent Web Content javascript display errors...
    By pulsoft in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-03-2012, 08:59 AM
  5. Adaptative field height for full content display
    By EMHmark7 in forum Application Server Version 9 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-24-2008, 10:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •