Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How to copy & paste between server and desktop

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Thomas Patten
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN
    Posts
    1,494

    Default How to copy & paste between server and desktop

    I can "manually" copy & paste between my local desktop and my server - where my desktop app resides. However, I can not do it via code.

    Can someone kindly share how they do it. My server is accessed via a RDP. I cann't get the right address for the server. Nor can I figure out how to address my local desktop from the server.

    Suggestions would be most welcome. Thanks

    ~ Tom

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,662

    Default Re: How to copy & paste between server and desktop

    I found one answer here
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Thomas Patten
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: How to copy & paste between server and desktop

    Thanks Robin. I think I can get it from here.

    Wish I had thought of just Google-ing for it!

    Much appreciated.

    ~ Tom

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,192

    Default Re: How to copy & paste between server and desktop

    Hi Tom,
    Your question is a bit vague, so for others reading maybe you might clarify. Cutting and pasting is a manual event with data being placed on the Clipboard. Are you trying to
    1. Having code in the server application retrieve and processing data on the Clipboard.
    2. Completely automating the act of reaching into a file on your local desktop from your server and processing the data in the file on your local machine by code in application on the server?
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,662

    Default Re: How to copy & paste between server and desktop

    Also if you have a shortcut to the RDP you can configure cut & paste in its properties
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Thomas Patten
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: How to copy & paste between server and desktop

    Good morning Mike and Robin.

    I'm simply trying to copy files from the server, were my app resides, back to my local desktop. But I still can't get it work! I get the message that"Access is Denied". This error message may be coming from my local computer, but I can't find how to eliminate it.

    I can open file explorer on the server, and navigate to my local computer and copy and paste without a problem. My code is below. I mapped the local drive to the "P Drive"

    IF File.exists("P:\PALs\Send") then
    hourglass_cursor(.T.)
    dim global vsource as c = "E:\Databases\PALs_Dev\PALs01\patients.dbf"
    dim global vdest as c = "P:\PALs\Send" '+CHR(92)
    file.copy2(vsource,vDest)
    hourglass_cursor(.f.)
    msgbox("Process Complete","File Copies")
    Else
    msgbox("Sorry","Your setup does not permit this function")
    end if

    END
    Any suggestions would be welcome.

    ~ Tom

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,192

    Default Re: How to copy & paste between server and desktop

    Hi Tom,
    This sounds like a security issue. I am assuming that you as a user have administrative privileges on the server. You as a user are recognized as having read and write privileges to "conduct business" with files. However, it is likely that the server does not recognize your application as a qualified user and so you are getting that message. I have seen this before. Try changing the server security settings to the lowest level and try transferring again. Another option is to copy the file on the server to the server under a different temporary name and then transfer that temporary file. Those are my thoughts at the moment.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Thomas Patten
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Duluth, MN
    Posts
    1,494

    Default Re: How to copy & paste between server and desktop

    Looks like I can use: ui_get_file() to select files, then scroll down to the P: drive and PASTE them. I'd like to make this easier for our users.

    ~ Tom

Similar Threads

  1. Copy-paste from MS Word to a RTF field doesn't copy style
    By tiago in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2014, 09:14 PM
  2. Copy And Paste
    By BOB SULLIVAN in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-10-2006, 06:56 AM
  3. cut/copy - paste *here*
    By Steve Wood in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-24-2005, 12:12 PM
  4. Copy and Paste
    By JohnZaleski in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-14-2001, 07:54 AM
  5. Copy / Paste
    By Bill W.F. Greenberg in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2000, 12:32 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •