Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Computer Name Change

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob M
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    562

    Default Computer Name Change

    yes, I am still using A5V10

    I bought a new computer and need to change the name of my computer on file with Alpha. But, nowhere can I fina a way to login to my account.

    Anybody know the URL for us "old folks"?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,003

    Default Re: Compuer Name Change

    Mortie, You may have to call them. They will probably want to charge you for the service.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob M
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    562

    Default Re: Compuer Name Change

    Thanks Dave

    I did send them a message and got a response telling me that there is no support for V10, including computer activations. My feeling is that's not the best move for them. Not everybody is an active developer or even a developer for that matter. I will see what there response is and if not one then I will see if changing the name to the old computer will work. If that doesn't wowrk I suppose I am relegated to trying ACcess and rebuild my two applications that are left as hobbies

    I put this in the wrong section, of course. It should have been under Desktop Applications

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,003

    Default Re: Compuer Name Change

    I believe they have started charging a fee of $299/yr for maintaining older versions. They may have decided now, not to do it at all?
    I would try the name change back to original if possible
    Last edited by DaveM; 07-30-2019 at 01:26 PM.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldaweb.com

    Skype is dave.mason46

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,806

    Default Re: Compuer Name Change

    Rename your new computer to the "old" name....assuming you still have the old computer name that is.
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,184

    Default Re: Compuer Name Change

    BTW,
    There is nothing wrong with using v10. I have several applications on that platform. As well as v9. When an application is working on a version, and you own the license, advancing every application to the newest version with all the testing and having to deal with bug and glitches it just too overwhelming.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,632

    Default Re: Compuer Name Change

    After you change the name of the new computer, you will probably have to reinstall Alpha...and will still need to input the old license and then it should activate.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,184

    Default Re: Computer Name Change

    I don't think there is a need to reinstall Alpha. I have update computers and renamed my new computer the same name as the old computer and all is well.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

Similar Threads

  1. Change panel background image on orientation change
    By TheDuke in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-04-2015, 06:57 AM
  2. Form change when copying from one computer to a second computer
    By adcooke in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 77
    Last Post: 11-15-2014, 12:24 PM
  3. Determine Record Add/Change and change date fields accordingly
    By miket48 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-02-2011, 10:33 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-11-2008, 10:20 AM
  5. Forum Change! Or is it my Computer?
    By Bob Elliott in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-04-2002, 07:24 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •