Alpha Video Training
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 30 of 39

Thread: Solved: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Solved: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Running 5991-5333 on both dev (Win 10) and app (Win server 2012) machines.

    My small web app runs perfectly on the dev server. But when I publish to the company web site, I get two kinds of problems. Both types are across all parts of the application.

    1. A pop-up (.a5wcmp) screen comes up and the customer enters information. An ajax callback (Xbasic code) updates the provided info into one or more tables and sends an email. This part works just fine. But after the callback, it is supposed to go to a .a5w page to acknowledge the submission. I use a "windows.location" as the return value of the Xbasic function. Works perfectly in the dev environment. In the app server, it does all the XBasic work but does not move on to the acknowledgement page.

    2. I have a grid with the key values "hyperlinked" to open a detail page. When I click on the hyperlink, it just puts up the "wait spinner" and nothing ever happens. Again, in the dev environment, this works perfectly. But on the app server, none of the grids (there are four) opens up the detail record.

    Has anyone seen something like this? I have gone step by step through the settings on the app and dev servers and they are identical.

    Thanks for any help.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Joe Lavely
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    452

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Build 5991-5333 has some bugs. I ran into your #2 issue. For some components I ran "Rebuild All Controls" and that fixed it.

    Or you can roll back to an earlier release, or roll the dice and try the latest pre-release.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Thanks, Pizzadude,

    I upgraded both to the 1 Aug release (6012-5338). I also had high hopes for the last two, but none of them has helped.

    I tried the rebuild on all the UX controls. No change.

    Glad someone else has encountered it, though. I was feeling as though I had somehow induced this.

    thanks,
    Vincent

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    1,027

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    For 2. try editing the grid ( modify some setting then modify back to original) then republish, see if that helps

    Also try cleaning your browser's cache

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Thank you, WindForce,

    I tried modifying the grids, to no avail. Created a brand new grid from scratch and it immediately exhibited the same behavior.

    I regularly clean my browser's cache. The problems occur no matter who goes to the web site. Some tech folks from Alpha tried it and immediately saw the problems.

    Just plain strange, this is.

    Thanks again,
    Vincent

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    So now I'm wondering if I need to wrap my XBasic code in this: <%A5 %>
    Is that necessary in a .a5wcmp item? The online documentation indicates that it's only necessary in a .a5w file.

    Update: tried that, and it doesn't work.

    Now I'm wondering if there is some setting for the server itself (Windows Server 2012) that is interfering with the web app.

    I started the WinHttp Web Proxy Auto Discovery Service and the Application Layer Gateway Service, but the problem didn't resolve. None of the other stopped services seemed related to the situation.
    Last edited by Vincent; 08-06-2019 at 09:21 AM. Reason: Further information about the troubleshooting.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Capture.PNG

    Is there some guide for configuring a Windows 2012 server to support the App Server?

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Chris Tappan
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Marietta, GA
    Posts
    1,296

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    When you say "dev environment", you mean running the entire application in localhost, right (not just"working preview" or "live preview")?

    I'd check your file references--make sure your dev machine doesn't have a path to the webroot that's different on the production machine. Remove any direct references like "https://www.myproject.com/thisonepageIwant.a5w" and also see if adding or removing a "/" before the links changes anything. A redirect should be relative to the path you're already in, so instead of "https://www.myproject.com/thisonepageIwant.a5w" it should be "/thisonepageIwant.a5w". I'm not confident that's your issue, but maybe?

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Thanks for the thoughts.
    When I run it in dev, I am on my local PC, using localhost. When I run it on the app server, it is on a remote machine, but it still (there) uses localhost. So the connections remain the same.
    It's a pretty small app (trouble ticket reporting) so I've kept everything in one folder. But you've given me something to try. I use "thisonepageIwant.a5w" I'll try "/thisonepageIwant.a5w" instead. Of course to go from one a5w to another hasn't been a problem. But that's all html, so maybe Java needs to process it with the backslash.
    Thanks for the thought. I'll give it a try.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Rats. No luck. I put the slash (not backslash as I misstated above) and it didn't improve the situation.

    The key thing to me is based in this: I have a registration page. Click on a button on a .a5w page, which pops up a UX. Customer fills it out and has to enter the data for a captcha. There is a recycle button, if you want a different captcha. That button does not accomplish a change. However, if the customer fills out the info on the registration page, the underlying XBasic code (through an ajax callback) performs all required functions, updating tables and sending an email. But it then does not go to the next page. So why can the underlying function work, but the captcha won't recycle, and it won't go to the next page.

    If anyone wants to look at the problem, go to https://mavis.katmaicorp.com/COVE and attempt the registration.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,672

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Your captcha refresh is producing an error message. Check your browser console.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Thanks, David,

    I hope nobody minds that I'm being verbose here. I have benefitted most from previous posts, where a whole troubleshooting process has been captured.

    So what I'm encountering here, all the problems, seem to have one thing in common. "Uncaught Syntax Error"

    Capture.PNG

    The baffling thing to me is that I don't get any of these problems when I run it in dev on my machine.

    Why would it be inserting these "<" tokens only on the app server? I publish the same code to identically configured dev and app servers, and the dev works perfectly, while something keeps inserting a "<" token randomly throughout the code on the app server.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Attachment 46105

    And how in the world do I find this "VM474 a5-60125338"? I don't have 255 lines of javascript (which I assume js:255) means. Most of my code is XBasic.
    Last edited by Vincent; 08-06-2019 at 02:39 PM. Reason: for clarity

  14. #14
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,603

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    I registered and got this email
    Dear Peter Conway,

    Katmai has received your request to add an account under
    peteconway@xxxxx.com in your name. Please respond with an email to
    the link below to verify this request:

    COVE_support@katmaicorp.com

    If you have received this mail in error, you do not need to take any
    action. If you do not click on the link, the account will not be
    created.

    Sincerely,
    Katmai Simulation & Training.
    No errors.
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  15. #15
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,672

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    You didn't click on the Captcha recycle button... which is one of the problems he's having.

    We also don't know what code is being returned from the XBasic function.

  16. #16
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,603

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    I did but it didn't recycle. So I just used the one on the screen.
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  17. #17
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,603

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  18. #18
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,672

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Hitting the recycle button creates an error... you'll see it in the console.

  19. #19
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,603

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    20:36:06.429 register.a5w:1 Not allowed to load local resource: file:///C:/Users/Vince/AppData/Local/Temp/AlphaAnywhere/p_11780/a5_temp_8f48051c_4f76_43ec_8013_b2bd47d52ac6.png
    20:36:06.466 register.a5w:200 GET https://mavis.katmaicorp.com/COVE/34...6c_captcha.png 404
    20:36:12.146 VM160:1 Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token <
    at Function._eval (a5-60125338.js:255)
    at a5-60125338.js:253
    _eval @ a5-60125338.js:255
    (anonymous) @ a5-60125338.js:253
    setTimeout (async)
    onChange @ a5-60125338.js:253
    transport.onreadystatechange @ a5-60125338.js:248
    XMLHttpRequest.send (async)
    (anonymous) @ VM139:1
    request @ a5-60125338.js:253
    initialize @ a5-60125338.js:248
    klass @ a5-60125338.js:102
    a5_AJAX_Callback @ a5-60125338.js:648
    ajaxCallback @ a5-60125338.js:3450
    refreshCaptcha @ a5-60125338.js:3408
    onclick @ register.a5w:200

    <html><body><p>A5.serverSideDateFormat = 'MM/dd/yyyy';
    REGISTER_DlgObj.setVariables({});
    REGISTER_DlgObj._executeEvent('afterAjaxCallbackComplete',{
    xbasicFunctionName: 'system:refreshCaptcha',
    ajaxEvent: 'AjaxCallback',
    callbackId: 'FFC94063-8910-478E-86CB-71F3334DFB9E'
    } );;
    REGISTER_DlgObj.setStateInfo({&quot;_C_VALIDATE&quot;: &quot;Y0htaV1kcjhp&quot;});$('REGISTER.V.R1.VALIDATE.CAPTCHAIMG').src = 'A5SessionFile/Captcha_3472165b-90e1-4df4-8afc-d2b8a3f8726c.png?vypzrchb=64021020'
    ;

    REGISTER_DlgObj._executeAjaxCallbackCompleteCode('FFC94063-8910-478E-86CB-71F3334DFB9E');
    REGISTER_DlgObj._objSV = {
    };
    REGISTER_DlgObj._objSVLists = {
    };

    REGISTER_DlgObj.applyServerSideRules();;</p></body></html>
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  20. #20
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Peter,

    That's the frustrating thing about this. It actually goes through the process and executes the XBasic code. But after you registered, did it clear the screen and take you to a "your request has been received" page?

    All the functionality is working, but the change of page after the ajax callback is not working.

    Vince

  21. #21
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    David,

    I found by putting in debug statements that when the function reaches this point, the value in cmdresult is "Copy Good":

    if (cmdresult=="Copy Good") then
    requestUSER = "window.location = '/req_sent.a5w';"
    else if (cmdresult=="Open Failed") then
    requestUSER = "alert('Failed Open Database');"
    else if (cmdresult=="Read Failed") then
    requestUSER = "alert('Failed to read from current BOM file');"
    else if (cmdresult=="Email Already") then
    requestUSER = "alert('Your E-Mail is already registered!');window.location = 'register.a5w';"
    else if (cmdresult=="Insert Failed") then
    requestUSER = "alert('Insert into new table failed');"
    else if (cmdresult=="Update Failed") then
    requestUSER = "alert('Update table failed " +New_ID +"');"
    else if (cmdresult=="Can't Send Email") then
    requestUSER = "alert('Can't Send Email');"
    else if (cmdresult=="Can't Open Email") then
    requestUSER = "alert('Can't Open Email');"
    else if (cmdresult=="Close Failed") then
    requestUSER = "alert('Failed Close Database');"
    else
    requestUSER = "alert('Undefined Error, contact your Logistics Analyst');"
    end if
    end function

  22. #22
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Peter,

    Yes, that's the key here. See how it's looking for a local resource on my pc? Why doesn't publishing to a server tell it to look on the server? "Vince" is a user on my PC. "Administrator" is the user on the server. What about publishing with Alpha to the server tells it to be dependent on my pc?

    Vince

  23. #23
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    I found some similar issues outside of the Alpha community regarding the "Uncaught SyntaxError: Unexpected token '<'" problem that seems common to all of my issues. The answer is "finding html instead of javascript."

    But that baffles me. How can clicking on an item in a grid to get a detail record be inserting html? I used the Alpha grid builder to set this up, so it doesn't make sense that html is getting in the way.

    You can see this problem popping up if you go to https://mavis.katmaicorp.com/COVE/test3.a5w. It has a grid that I created just for testing this, and the problem is there again.

    Vince

  24. #24
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,603

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    The screen remained populated on the page.
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  25. #25
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,603

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    You need to ask Alpha about this - should not be on a server.20:36:06.429 register.a5w:1 Not allowed to load local resource: file:///C:/Users/Vince/AppData/Local/Temp/AlphaAnywhere/p_11780/a5_temp_8f48051c_4f76_43ec_8013_b2bd47d52ac6.png
    20:36:06.466 register.a5w:200 GET https://mavis.katmaicorp.com/COVE/34...6c_captcha.png 404
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  26. #26
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    I was checking settings for the profile. Should I be using this? What do you typically put here?
    Capture.PNG

  27. #27
    "Certified" Alphaholic peteconway's Avatar
    Real Name
    Peter Conway
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    2,603

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Just ask Alpha.
    Insanity: doing the same thing over and over again and expecting different results.
    Albert Einstein, (attributed)
    US (German-born) physicist (1879 - 1955)

  28. #28
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Ran every possibility to ground.

    The only question I have is regarding publishing to a Windows 2012 server. Is there some kind of setting in the Windows server that would conflict with Alpha?

    Capture.PNG

    I rebooted the server that the app server runs on and these are the errors it encountered.

  29. #29
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    So the last ditch effort that I tried this morning:

    Downgraded app and dev to 5667-5254. Did the full install on both.

    Did bulk operation: update UX components on all UX modules.

    Tested locally: the entire application performed perfectly in the dev environment.

    Ensured all settings were the same for the app and dev servers.

    Published ALL FILES, including security files to the app server.

    Rebooted dev and app machines.

    Tried the app server version and it still has the problem.

  30. #30
    "Certified" Alphaholic iRadiate's Avatar
    Real Name
    Stephen
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    London, ON
    Posts
    1,627

    Default Re: Different behavior on App server from Dev: UX and Grid

    Vincent, just to be certain, you do have security properly set at the .a5w page level right?
    That's about the only time I can recall seeing the spinning wait gif.

    ComponentSecurity.png
    Alpha Anywhere v12.4.6.1.2 Build 6012-5338 IIS v8.5 on Windows Server 2012 in Hyper-V

Similar Threads

  1. SOLVED: Handling State variables in a Grid when they have not been initialized
    By RichCPT in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-13-2019, 11:08 AM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-02-2014, 10:24 AM
  3. SOLVED: passing argument between grid and UX and Lookup Grids
    By RichCPT in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2014, 02:37 PM
  4. erratic grid behavior
    By JohnZaleski in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2011, 09:21 PM
  5. Solved Network Refresh Timing behavior
    By tlyon in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-08-2002, 08:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •