Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Developer "SAVE" very slow. Same for LIVE or WORK Preview.

  1. #1
    Member CarlMPearson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carl M. Pearson
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    278

    Default Developer "SAVE" very slow. Same for LIVE or WORK Preview.

    Powerful PC. Win-10-Pro. 48 cores (yeah, 48.) 64gig RAM (yeah, 64.) No virtual network installed.

    SAVE on modest Grid or UX components is taking 20-30-40 seconds. A minute or two.

    Not seeing network activity, not seeing disk hits, not even seeing a CPU spike.

    Build 6012_5338.

    Taking 3/4/5 times as long to save to SSD drives < 6 months old.

    It's hurting my productivity.

    Version.jpg
    Carl ~ Dallas, TX
    I'm so old that pool balls came with Roman Numerals

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Lee Vasic
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Salt Lake City
    Posts
    1,199

    Default Re: Developer "SAVE" very slow. Same for LIVE or WORK Preview.

    Is the database indexed etc? Is it a single key or multiple keys? How many columns?

  3. #3
    Member CarlMPearson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carl M. Pearson
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    278

    Default Re: Developer "SAVE" very slow. Same for LIVE or WORK Preview.

    SQL. Two test rows. Highly indexed. Even the SAVE is taking forever and that is all local.

    Only started with the last couple of updates. However I do see a single CPU hard spike that coincides with the long delay.

    I also see more Ethernet activity that I first discovered. Trivial, and I doubt it is related.

    See attached Task Manager image. It's a fairly simple grid.

    SAVE.jpg
    Last edited by CarlMPearson; 08-13-2019 at 01:56 PM.
    Carl ~ Dallas, TX
    I'm so old that pool balls came with Roman Numerals

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: Developer "SAVE" very slow. Same for LIVE or WORK Preview.

    If I recall correctly, there's been one or two posts recently about i/o between Alpha and the SQL backend becoming slow. I wonder if the recent versions of the AlphaAnywhere installer have been installing different DLL's for communicating with SQL or AA is choosing to communicate with SQL using different protocols than it did previously. In the past, one of the solutions for compatibility problems between Alpha and SQL was to install the Microsoft SQL Server Native Client after installing/updating AlphaAnywhere.

    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql...ql-server-2017

    Here's some older info on SQL protocols:
    https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sql...ql-server-2014

  5. #5
    Member CarlMPearson's Avatar
    Real Name
    Carl M. Pearson
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    278

    Default Re: Developer "SAVE" very slow. Same for LIVE or WORK Preview.

    Is it hitting the SQL server for a GRID SAVE in development?

    I'd guess most of us try to Work-Save-Work-Save-Work-Save-Work-Save-TEST

    Those 25 second saves are getting painful.
    Carl ~ Dallas, TX
    I'm so old that pool balls came with Roman Numerals

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Rich Fulham
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    1,015

    Default Re: Developer "SAVE" very slow. Same for LIVE or WORK Preview.

    I would not be surprised if the IDE fetches column information from SQL when you save a component. I recall doing something in the IDE and AA wanted access to SQL at a time when I thought it should already have everything it needed about column information from the properties in the component.

    The are other reasons why saving a component may have slowed down:

    1) There might be an excessive amount of automatic backup copies of your component(s).
    To locate your auto backup folder, do the following from your "Web Projects Control Panel" window:
    - Click "Project Properties" button.
    - Click "Design-time Properties" tab.
    - The "Backup folder" will be listed first. Take a look at its contents in File Explorer.
    - There is a checkbox option to remove old backups along with configuration parameters for it. I've never used this option, though. I just let the backups accumulate until I update AA versions, at which point I start over with new project and backup folders. Although, I hate loosing my publishing profiles for each new project folder I create. (I need to see if the Web Projects Control Panel / "File / Clone workspace" option preserves publishing profiles. )

    2) You may have backup software running that is attempting to backup the folder(s) that Alpha use for its component backups and project files. I would exclude these from live backups and just include the daily workspace backup folder in any live backup that you are running. To find the daily backup folder:
    a) Open the "Control Panel" (not the Web Projects one)
    b) From main menu select "Tools" / "Backup Restore Workspace" / "Backup workspace"
    c) The backup folder is display near the top.

    3) The Windows TEMP folder might be full - make sure you have emptied that.

    P.S. If you set your component and workspace backup folder to be specifically outside of your Project folder, such they include absolute paths, then always be sure to update / change them if you copy or clone your project!
    Last edited by RichCPT; 08-13-2019 at 05:47 PM. Reason: added # 3

  7. #7
    Member Tim Sutherland's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tim Sutherland
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    288

    Default Re: Developer "SAVE" very slow. Same for LIVE or WORK Preview.

    I've run into similar issues when developing on a Windows 10 machine.

    Try doing the following:
    Click the Windows start button
    Right click the Alpha Anywhere icon and click on more
    Then click on Run as Administrator
    Manually point to your project and load it

    Even though you can set the app to always run in administrator mode when the icon is clicked, it seems to ignore it unless you do it as above.

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic Connection String works in "Working Preview" fails in "Live Preview"
    By lvasic in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-20-2017, 01:27 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-22-2015, 10:13 AM
  3. Is using "Live Preview" on .a5w pages an extra feature?
    By jhn64 in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2014, 11:24 AM
  4. SQL Live Preview "good" Local published "Bad"
    By koga101 in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-03-2010, 02:24 PM
  5. Separate "Live Preview" areas.
    By CALocklin in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-01-2005, 07:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •