Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Workspace for alpha

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Nick Oldfield
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24

    Default Workspace for alpha

    After five years running my application I hit a problem. If you run the application via a shortcut on the desktop, it works fine. If you run it by running alpha 5 and then selecting the application workspace, it fails. That's because the directory is different; when you read the directory name having used the shortcut it gives you the directory where the application is located; when you select the workspace you get the directory name where alpha is located instead. It's important because I drive a barcode printer by writing an alphanumeric string from a file created in the "current directory" and that fails when the directory is alpha (and read only)not the application. Ideas?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,683

    Default Re: Workspace for alpha

    Do you have more than one version of Alpha installed? If the shortccut is not defined with the exe file it may be using a different version.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,618

    Default Re: Workspace for alpha

    Nick

    I only run Alpha databases/workspaces from generated shortcuts.

    A few obscure issues happen if you don't.

    Apparently you found one.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Nick Oldfield
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Workspace for alpha

    Quote Originally Posted by MoGrace View Post
    Do you have more than one version of Alpha installed? If the shortccut is not defined with the exe file it may be using a different version.
    No, I only have one.
    Cleaned everything out, no shortcuts, deleted all previous workspaces. Created a new shortcut in the executable file, moved it to the desktop. Used the shortcut to run the application, everything OK, directory is correct.
    Closed the application and alpha.
    Opened alpha. One workspace listed, the one I had just run. Ran it. Application opens OK, but directory is the one where alpha is located not the app.

    Just noticed this because I "always" use the shortcut. Only time I usually run the app from the workspace list is when I am testing, and I don't run the barcode printer. so never encounter the problem

    Completely repeatable, happens every time.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Nick Oldfield
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    24

    Default Re: Workspace for alpha

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    Nick

    I only run Alpha databases/workspaces from generated shortcuts.

    A few obscure issues happen if you don't.

    Apparently you found one.
    Yes, looks like I did.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,683

    Default Re: Workspace for alpha

    Could you copy and paste the command line in the shortcut here? And also the string you created for the barcode printer to reflect the 'current directory'?
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. Any way to rename a workspace?
    By WindForce in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-17-2016, 06:22 AM
  2. workspace vs livepreview
    By johnfletchertt in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-26-2015, 02:50 PM
  3. how to Publish Workspace Library in alpha five v11
    By kalisiddhu in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-15-2013, 08:12 AM
  4. Some workspace corruption?
    By eblaschka in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2012, 09:46 AM
  5. Can you change Alpha Workspace Appearance?
    By mronck in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 02-10-2004, 01:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •