Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Developer and Runtime Version error

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Leong Tuck Shing
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Developer and Runtime Version error

    Hi there, I am new to alpha anywhere, I have installed both the Developer and Runtime version in my Ms Server 2008 but every time I click on the Developer version, it will run the runtime version. I have tried uninstalling the runtime version, yet after I run the alpha5.eve, it still run in runtime mode. Did I miss out anything?

  2. #2
    Member Corelius's Avatar
    Real Name
    Cornelius Koempel
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Germany, Duisburg
    Posts
    175

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    Hi,
    please check the installtion path.
    Runtime version is installed in C:\Program Files (x86)\a5V12 Runtime
    The developer version in C:\Program Files (x86)\a5V12

    In both installations you will find alpha.exe file to start AlphaAnywhere. Create a link on the desktop for the different versions.


    Cornelius

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Leong Tuck Shing
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    Thanks, Cornelius, I will try it out.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    Another: After you install Developer, rename the link adding dev at the end. Oly then install the runtime and again add RT to the name of the shortcut.
    alpha overwrites the shortcuts to be the latest install.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Leong Tuck Shing
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    I have tried both Cornelius and Dave methods, still the same, I even uninstall the Runtime. The system still display only the Runtime version when I click on the Help\About Alpha Anywhere.
    Runtime Error.jpg

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,875

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    Can you please show us the link in BOTH the developer and runtime shortcuts? When you installed both, did you assign a different path for each to be installed into?

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,699

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    Have you tried including a startup file to use in a shortcut?

    this is my ccu.startup file:

    "h:\ccu\ccu.adb"
    -SPLASH="h:\ccu\fishfriendT.png"
    -ICON="h:\ccu\dogLogo128.ico"
    -MINIMIZE
    -COMMAND=script_play("AppTitle")

    shortcut command line:

    C:\a5V12\alpha5.exe -INCLUDE="H:\CCU\CCU.STARTUP"

    Note that the shortcut uses both the correct Alpha.exe and app path.

    Your windows explorer is probably set to open .adb files with the wrong alpha.exe file
    Last edited by MoGrace; 09-13-2019 at 11:36 AM.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,366

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    If the RT has bern removed, it shouldn't fire, except if there is a RT app in the background somewhere.
    You might need to remove the RT from the Registry
    There are instructions on this Forum if you need to do that.
    At least you will know for sure that it's gone.
    You could have installed 2 versions of RT instead if one of each.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,026

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    As Ted said:
    Remove alpha runtime, and I suggest removing all of alpha completely. Then run ccleaner or the like to clean the registry. Then do as I suggested in my prior answer.

    If you install alpha dev, it will create a shortcut for you. If you then install Runtime after that, the shortcut will be overwritten by the runtime. This happens in reverse as well and why I suggested response #4 by renaming the first short cut. I have tested the sequence over and over. Alpha should have(in my opinion) addressed this years ago with their installer.

    Starting alpha by using the adb file is NOT the correct way to start alpha. That can result in other problems.

    Installing on a server is not what should normally happen either. They should be installed on a local machine. Some experienced developers may install runtime on the server, but in rare cases.
    Data/application files would be located on a server and that is normal.
    Last edited by DaveM; 09-14-2019 at 04:03 PM.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldausa.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Leong Tuck Shing
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    51

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    Will try to clean the registry using ccleaner. thanks guys.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,366

    Default Re: Developer and Runtime Version error

    No good.
    You have to manually change the registry.
    Search this forum to find out what to do, and ALWAYS back up the registry.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. version 11 license needed ( developer and runtime )
    By Bob_D in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2019, 08:05 PM
  2. Inquiry on Alpha Anywhere (Version 12) runtime error in some Features
    By RaquelG in forum Windows Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2013, 11:37 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2013, 03:10 PM
  4. Developer's runtime
    By csda1 in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 10:35 AM
  5. runtime version error
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-23-2004, 08:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •