Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How can i force a grid to be "direction rtl" ?

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    1,040

    Default How can i force a grid to be "direction rtl" ?

    I have an application where most of the grids and ux are rtl.
    I have a grid that displays rtl when run from the tabbedui, but it displays left to right when running it as a lookup grid.
    Tried for hours to play with the options when calling the lookup grid, with no success. The only way that worked was to brute-force and enter document.body.style.direction= 'rtl'; in the onGridInitializeComplete, but some bug prevents me to use this method.
    So, am looking for ideas you may have

    Thanks
    Jaime

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,845

    Default Re: How can i force a grid to be "direction rtl" ?

    Take a look at today's prerelease ... I think they implemented this.

    Ashampoo_Snap_Monday, September 16, 2019_07h52m59s_001_.png
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Jaime Ben David
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Karkur, Israel
    Posts
    1,040

    Default Re: How can i force a grid to be "direction rtl" ?

    Thanks Mike :-)

Similar Threads

  1. Can A5 code exist and execute in the Grid properties like "Before" & "After"?
    By Fulltimer in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2017, 01:54 AM
  2. <META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" CONTENT="5"> with a grid
    By Atta in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-2011, 03:16 AM
  3. The power of a "Dialog" and the ease of use of a "Grid" component.
    By Fulltimer in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-18-2008, 01:08 AM
  4. FORCE NUMERIC NOT EQUAL "BLANK"
    By ken tjia in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-07-2002, 04:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •