Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Search box properties

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Search box properties

    I have a hidden grid that gets populated/shown after you do a search for what it is you want. Is there a way to have the blinking cursor inside the search box so you don't have to click on it to type? I would like to just open the site and start typing instead of clicking first. I hope this is something quick and simple.

    Thanks in advance!!

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,119

    Default Re: Search box properties

    Set the properties of the box to initial focus, that should do it
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Search box properties

    Thanks Charles. How would I go about doing that. I don't see where I can do that.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,119

    Default Re: Search box properties

    In a UX you could put something like
    setTimeout(function() {
    {dialog.Object}.setFocus('STOCKNUMBER');
    },1000);
    in Oninitialize complete, stocknumber being the field you're after...if it's a grid you would use grid.object - I haven't tried it but it should work...I know there's a client side event called ongridrender that it might work well in as well
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Search box properties

    I don't see where that is available. This is the search property for a grid.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic CharlesParker's Avatar
    Real Name
    Charles Parker
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    2,119

    Default Re: Search box properties

    Easiest way

    All you really have to do is find the input ID (Use Chrome, right click inspect) and put this

    Code:
    document.getElementById("GRID1.S.NAME").focus();
    in the client side "OnSearchRender"


    GRID1.S.NAME is the actual input ID of a field named "Name" in my grid
    NWCOPRO: Nuisance Wildlife Control Software My Application: http://www.nwcopro.com "Without forgetting, we would have no memory at all...now what was I saying?"

Similar Threads

  1. Grid.Properties.Search VS Search Part
    By MarionT in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-10-2012, 02:59 PM
  2. Unable to change font properties in Search labels
    By Rich Hartnett in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-24-2012, 01:51 PM
  3. Embedded Search Properties
    By forskare in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2011, 12:49 PM
  4. Search Properties Feature
    By leetv in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-19-2010, 12:19 AM
  5. Search Properties / Find Properties Enhancement
    By markmoss in forum Archived Wishlist
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 09:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •