Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: Importing field into grid issue

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Importing field into grid issue

    I have an SQL database I am pulling my info from. Into a grid. I have a column named "Post$Req" that I need but can't get it imported. Is it the "$" that is causing the issue? Is there a way around it?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,389

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    There's a good chance that's the problem. Which part has the $ in it, sql column or grid column, and what version of sql are you using ?

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    It's in the SQL column. Alpa doesn't seem to like the $ symbol. I've tried "Post$Req" and [Post$Req] but no luck. We use SQL Server 2014 Express.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,389

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    Try select Post$Req as 'PostMoneyReq'. That should appease alpha.
    If it doesn't, I would try a procedure to do the same thing (be sure to use make alpha use native sql).
    Last, but not least, how much work would be created by changing the sql column to eliminate the $ ?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    Good Morning! My SELECT statement is below. I tried what you said but I don't think I did it correctly. When I try to save it, I get an error message. Capture.PNG

    SELECT
    o.Post$Req as 'PostMoneyReq',
    o.OrderID,
    o.BillToCompany,
    o.ProjName,
    o.FirstDrop,
    o.CSR,
    o.UserDefDate7,
    o.UserDefDate8,
    o.DPStatus,
    o.DPInitials,
    o.EnterDate,
    o.MaterialIn,
    o.DateDataChecked,
    o.DataIn,
    o.PDComments,
    o.CloseDate,
    o.ActualQtyDP,
    o.ActualAmtBilled,
    e.Initials
    FROM tblOrders o
    LEFT OUTER JOIN tblEmployee e
    ON e.EmployeeID = o.CSR

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    Quote Originally Posted by f_cruz View Post
    Good Morning! My SELECT statement is below. I tried what you said but I don't think I did it correctly. When I try to save it, I get an error message. Capture.PNG

    SELECT
    o.Post$Req as 'PostMoneyReq',
    o.OrderID,
    o.BillToCompany,
    o.ProjName,
    o.FirstDrop,
    o.CSR,
    o.UserDefDate7,
    o.UserDefDate8,
    o.DPStatus,
    o.DPInitials,
    o.EnterDate,
    o.MaterialIn,
    o.DateDataChecked,
    o.DataIn,
    o.PDComments,
    o.CloseDate,
    o.ActualQtyDP,
    o.ActualAmtBilled,
    e.Initials
    FROM tblOrders o
    LEFT OUTER JOIN tblEmployee e
    ON e.EmployeeID = o.CSR
    Code:
    SELECT 
    	o.Post$Req as 'PostMoneyReq',
    	o.OrderID,
    	o.BillToCompany,
    	o.ProjName,
    	o.FirstDrop,
    	o.CSR,
    	o.UserDefDate7,
    	o.UserDefDate8,
    	o.DPStatus,
    	o.DPInitials,
    	o.EnterDate,
    	o.MaterialIn,
    	o.DateDataChecked,
    	o.DataIn,
    	o.PDComments,
    	o.CloseDate,
    	o.ActualQtyDP,
    	o.ActualAmtBilled,
            e.EmployeeID,
    	e.Initials 
    FROM tblOrders o
    	 LEFT OUTER JOIN tblEmployee e
    		 ON  e.EmployeeID = o.CSR
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    I tried this and now i get this. Capture.PNG

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    Anyone else have any ideas of how I can get this to work?

  9. #9
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    Divide and conquer.

    Build a simple query that works and then add into it until it breaks.

    Then you have what you need to focus on.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    That is exactly where I am at. Everything works great except trying to add "Post$Req" and changing column name of SQL column is out of the question. Any guidance would be helpful.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,389

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    share the component (grid) and some sample data. Everything through now has been guesswork.

  12. #12
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    Quote Originally Posted by f_cruz View Post
    That is exactly where I am at. Everything works great except trying to add "Post$Req" and changing column name of SQL column is out of the question. Any guidance would be helpful.
    Can you add a view to the database?

    That view can rename the field and then Alpha won't see the $
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Fernando Cruz
    Join Date
    Jun 2019
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Al Buchholz View Post
    Can you add a view to the database?

    That view can rename the field and then Alpha won't see the $
    Al, how can I accomplish this?

  14. #14
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,626

    Default Re: Importing field into grid issue

    Quote Originally Posted by f_cruz View Post
    Al, how can I accomplish this?
    You need to use something like this directly in the database.

    https://www.w3schools.com/sql/sql_view.asp

    Do you have access to do that with this database? And which SQL database is it?
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Importing issue - ignoring cell data
    By andycaps in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-27-2015, 11:36 PM
  2. Importing .csv files into grid
    By spmat in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-31-2013, 01:39 AM
  3. Multi-field search hide grid issue
    By Peter.Greulich in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-07-2012, 04:12 AM
  4. Problem with RowExpander issue - showing it when a field has a link in another grid`
    By Atta in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-31-2011, 02:33 PM
  5. Grid issue - Need to get field value from another table
    By jkrug80205 in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 02:56 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •