Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Browse not opening on form

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Malcolm Campbell
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Browse not opening on form

    I have a number of forms where there is a browse of the table for the form that should open when the form is opened.

    When I try to create a new form with a browse on it, or I edit a form when It has an existing browse and then open the form I get the following messages in sequnce

    'Could not load that saved layout occurred while trying to start application' then 'script05_layout view generic0 line 313 Object is not defined"

    Happens on all of my databases. Can reinstate proper operation by restoring a prior version of theform.

    Ant suggestions how I can fix?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,685

    Default Re: Browse not opening on form

    Hi Malcolm,
    Welcome to the middle (sorry couldn't resist)

    How does the default form for the table/set behave? Try modifying that and see if it is Ok. It could be the saved form is corrupt. Which a compact on the database may (or may not) fix.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Malcolm Campbell
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Browse not opening on form

    Hi Robin
    default form works OK.
    I have tried compacting with no effect.
    Existing forms with browses on them work OK UNTIL I edit the form and then I get the messages in the original post and form will not open. I have a number of applications using alpha5 version 12 that I have developed over many years. The same problem arises with at least two other applications.

    I am trying to use a browse on a form based on a single table. The browse is intended to show all the records in the table so that I can select one that I want. This has always worked perfectly for me until today.

    Given that the problem now shows on different applications and on all forms in the application it seems to me that it is not associated with the form I am working on but is some sort of issue with Alpha 5 - some sort of corruption or resetting of a function.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: Browse not opening on form

    Al B mentioned that if you edit a form when the form was open but the record had not been saved, that will cause this error.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,685

    Default Re: Browse not opening on form

    I recently discovered a similar issue in working with an older database in v12 - my sets cannot be edited...
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,875

    Default Re: Browse not opening on form

    We've had similar issues. Some of the v12 updates can really make a mess of forms, reports and browses.

    My machine is using build 4491, addin 4932.

    Another developer in the office is using a different build, and cannot edit calc fields on a report, so this needs to be done with my build.

    Many of the updates pertain to the web version, and I fear that they may inadvertently be breaking things in the desktop.

    Tom

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ronald Anusiewicz's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,581

    Default Re: Browse not opening on form

    Shortly after issuing Build 4269, Alpha changed the Microsoft C Compiler from version 1800 to 1916. I have found Build 4269 to be very stable. I have tried numerous different builds after 4269, and they all contain bugs. I have submitted numerous bug reports and a co-developer has a bug report in right now. It's very important to list your Build when posting to the board. Your issue may require submitting a bug report to get it resolved.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,685

    Default Re: Browse not opening on form

    Many of the updates pertain to the web version, and I fear that they may inadvertently be breaking things in the desktop.
    Which is the reason the desktop needs to be a separate entity!
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. Default form full when opening the default browse of a record
    By nkylelarsen in forum Windows Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-24-2018, 12:51 AM
  2. Random Default Form Full Error when opening form from script.
    By Charlain in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2015, 05:00 PM
  3. Opening a Form or Browse from a comboBox
    By ZaphodBBB in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-13-2008, 10:04 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-29-2006, 01:34 PM
  5. Opening form, not opening to correct record
    By W. Horton in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-27-2002, 08:52 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •