Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Project report in Runtime

  1. #1
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,607

    Default Project report in Runtime

    Has anyone ever used Runtime to report.saveas() a Project report (.a5rpt) ?

    I'm probably looking right past it, but I don't see a way to get a project report into the runtime .Al* files. And my attempt to report.saveas() so far hasn't worked.
    -Steve


  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic mikeallenbrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Brown
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,866

    Default Re: Project report in Runtime

    I'm using a5w_report_saveAs().
    Mike Brown - Contact Me
    Programmatic Technologies, LLC
    Programmatic-Technologies.com
    Independent Developer & Consultant

  3. #3
    VAR
    Real Name
    Mike Reed
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    668

    Default Re: Project report in Runtime

    I am doing the same as Mike
    Mike Reed
    Phoenix, AZ

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,607

    Default Re: Project report in Runtime

    Thanks both of you. I got it working using report.saveAs(). The real problems were the usual stupid bugs, took me a while to figure 'em out.
    -Steve


  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,387

    Default Re: Project report in Runtime

    gotta wonder what you consider the "usual bugs".

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Workings's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Workings
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    The Dreaded Chair
    Posts
    5,607

    Default Re: Project report in Runtime

    Bugs in my work. Mis-named variables, that kind of thing. Not Alpha bugs.
    -Steve


  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Gregg Schmidt
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    1,387

    Default Re: Project report in Runtime

    oh...What I typically refer to as admin/developer error

Similar Threads

  1. Custom ToC possible with a project report?
    By mcohen in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-20-2016, 07:07 PM
  2. report.print() report.saveas() syntax for Project Report
    By rnoguera in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-04-2015, 11:51 AM
  3. report.saveas project report command format
    By dionmccormick in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-09-2013, 12:44 AM
  4. Moving Web Project to Runtime Server?
    By cwalko in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-10-2012, 10:54 PM
  5. Import SQL Report from one project to another
    By gadjet in forum Application Server Version 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-01-2007, 10:11 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •