Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Summary Browse

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob M
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    564

    Default Summary Browse

    I want to run a summary operation in A5 V10.

    Is there a way to set the resulting browse to a saved browse rather than the default browse?

    I tried for an embedded browse but it won't let me place a saved browse based on a summary operation on my form.

    I can place calculated fields on the form but that is 20+ calculated fields.


    Thanks

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: Summary Browse

    Bob, is it Summary or Summarize you are after?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Bob M
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    564

    Default Re: Summary Browse

    Ted,

    It is the use of the Summarize Operation.

    I want to use a form button, click on it, and have the results appear in a browse

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: Summary Browse

    OK, I think they work in a similar way so let me fiddle
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,681

    Default Re: Summary Browse

    The summary op saves to the table you specify. Using that table, you can create a form & define the embedded browse and edit the column titles - just like any other table.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: Summary Browse

    Try this Bob. Any questions, just ask.

    Summarise.zip

    It goes a bit further than you possibly wantedbut the processes are all built using no code.
    Last edited by Ted Giles; 10-10-2019 at 05:33 AM.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,358

    Default Re: Summary Browse

    You're welcome.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. Summary
    By RobPolley in forum Application Server Version 10 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 09:49 PM
  2. Place a summary field below an embedded browse?
    By Robert Bunt in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2008, 11:08 PM
  3. Summary fields with Embedded Browse
    By debwelch in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-27-2003, 06:34 AM
  4. Summary Field in a browse
    By Claudio_V in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2001, 06:41 PM
  5. Summary on form of browse items.
    By Rodney Efird in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2000, 11:42 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •