Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: WAS Licence

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Peter Strachan
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    119

    Default WAS Licence

    Hi All

    I am going out a limb here.

    I am in South Africa and unable to get hold of Alpha Sales team for another 8 hours.

    We had a server issue and have had to move servers but my WAS V11 licence is still active on the old server and I am unable to deactivate it and activate on new server.

    Does anyone perhaps have a WAS V11 licence for me to 'loan' until Alpha opens this afternoon?

    We are currently losing production and facing a whole day of downtime without a licence

    Any help would be appreciated

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Isang Udo-Akagha
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Lagos, Nigeria
    Posts
    121

    Default Re: WAS Licence

    Open you application server settings, under "server name", use exactly the same name you used on the old server. Enter your license key and bingo!

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Richard
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: WAS Licence

    Peter, I need to migrate a5v11 to a new server too. Do you know where I can download the a5v11 application server installation file?

Similar Threads

  1. How can I get a new Licence Code for A5 V9
    By ZaphodBBB in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2016, 03:04 PM
  2. Licence Agreement?
    By Keith Hubert in forum General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-08-2014, 02:14 PM
  3. More than one computer on one licence
    By Brian Leak in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2007, 01:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •