Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Control bar dropdown menu issue

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Taylor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    442

    Default Control bar dropdown menu issue

    I am trying to use the new controlbar dropdown menu feature in the current release.

    I have applied the hotfixes and confirmed the system.AEX timestamp was changed.
    I have created a new project with one UX containing a panel card, header and control bar.
    I have created a single item in the dropdown menu and have applied a simple alert when the button is clicked.

    However....every time I click the dropdown menu button in the control bar I get this:

    Unable to get property 'CONTROLBAR_1' of undefined or null reference

    I have even uninstalled Alpha and downloaded the full version and reinstalled and applied the hot fixes.

    Anyone else having luck with this new feature?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    I have it working well

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Taylor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    442

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    Thanks Lance. I was able to get it working on a different computer but my main development computer always throws up that error message. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling several times.....very odd.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Greg Taylor
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Columbus, Ohio
    Posts
    442

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    I was able to get it to work on my development machine....but I had to turn ON pre-rendering.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    Confirmed... pre-rending must be turned on... otherwise the menu will not work.

    Excellent new feature... no quality control and testing... again!

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    Just tried on another existing UX and got the same error as Greg, pre-rendering was already on with that UX, anything I tried throws up the same error!

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Lance Gurd View Post
    Just tried on another existing UX and got the same error as Greg, pre-rendering was already on with that UX, anything I tried throws up the same error!
    In that case, try Re-calculate All Controls. Or... turn pre-rendering off... then back on. Alpha is chock full of these little bugs, inconsistencies, and idiosyncracies.

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    Deleted and rebuilt the menu and all works fine now.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,764

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    Rebuilding is not a good solution. Fixing these bugs is a good solution. Any kind of testing is an even better solution.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Lance Gurd's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lance Gurd
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Southampton, UK
    Posts
    1,441

    Default Re: Control bar dropdown menu issue

    I agree David, but finding the bug in the first place is often a mountain that is hard to climb.

    I built a dropdown menu which used saved action javascript for their onclick events, the action javascripts were all tried and trusted and the menu gave me the same error as Greg even with rebuilding. Deleted the menu, rebuilt it and used the same action javascript and hey presto all fine.

Similar Threads

  1. List Control Dropdown Menu on Right-Click Row
    By Pizzadude in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-01-2019, 06:44 AM
  2. Dropdown Menu - Action Javascript does not hide
    By roblair in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-13-2018, 02:17 AM
  3. Dropdown Box And Issue With Populate Bound Controls From List Control
    By kingcarol in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-02-2016, 12:05 PM
  4. Dropdown menu / navigation system
    By mariusm in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 01:43 PM
  5. Disappearing dropdown box control with use of Nav control on a5w page
    By Hansolo in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 05:35 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •