Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Property Not Found

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    30

    Default Property Not Found

    Working on an application that has been used for many years here, and trying to make a change to a grid component.

    I'm able to edit and save. But when I go to publish just that component, I get this error message:

    Script: a5cwb_getGridManifest() line:24
    Property not found
    tmpl.ComponentName subelement not found.

    Any thoughts on what that means?

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,820

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    When was the last time this grid was edited/uploaded to the server? (As in, how many Alpha versions ago.)

    You might try doing an update compiled files (From Bulk Operations)

    I would also exit out of Alpha and then try again.

    You might want to restore a working backup of the file before doing the compiled files update. You might even want to try getting a working backup, then try to push it again, see if you get the error even then.

    If the problem persists, you may have to recreate from scratch. (Hopefully it is not a super complicated grid.)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    Many versions ago. I'm doing the update compiled files and will report on the results. Thank you!

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    I did the bulk operation, and it worked fine on the component, but the problem persists.

    My focus is on this part of the error message: "Script: a5cwb_getGridManifest() line:24"

    Is a script part of a component, or is it a separate file type in Alpha?

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,820

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    I would really suggest recreating the grid.

    Start but just creating the basic grid based on the same query.

    Then publish that.

    Then add things one or two things at a time and republish until it either breaks (and then you know what is causing the error) or it is finished and working.

    Alternatively, comment out code and try publishing until it works, then you know what code is breaking it. But if it is some feature that is stuck, doing this might not produce the results you are looking for.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,754

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    You updated a grid with a current version of Alpha... that was last updated and published with an older version of Alpha... is that right?

    If so this is a common issue since new versions of Alpha remove and add stuff that older components expect or are not aware of. It's generally a mess.

    Since the error message refers to "manifest", try the Bulk Operations, Update Component Manifest files. Having to re-build the grid is inexcusable.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    Thanks for the thoughts.
    I still haven't figured this out, but I'm now working on a different web component and am trying to add a button.
    It asks for the name and then gives me this error:
    Script:a5wcb_pageBuilder_addControl() line:121
    Property not found
    wp.page_vields[] subelement not found.

    Does this seem like there is a problem with my Alpha install? Are there scripts that are part of the Alpha product that I could examine or fix?

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,820

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    If you have already tried updating the manifest files as recommended above, I would definitely consider a complete reinstall of Alpha.

    You don't really have to uninstall it, just Reinstall it from the original files.

    Can't hurt to try.

    Also, I guess you never said what version you are currently using. If you continue to get errors and are using the latest version, I recommend going back a bit in releases to see if it works better.

    I am using build 5667, which is about 6 months old, but I have found it to be very solid. I am hoping to move to the next version. The current version apparently has some issues which may or may not be affecting you.

    The biggest issue is that, unless you apply the hotfix, it doesn't deal well with spaces in field names.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,754

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    You've never indicated the version you came from and the version you're currently using.

    Have you reported these problems to Alpha?

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    Hi, Larry and David,

    The app was developed in 2015, so whatever version was current then is the "from" version.
    I am currently running 12.4.6.1.2 Build 6012 with system addins build 5338.
    Haven't reported the problem to Alpha yet. Hoped someone here would recognize the problem.
    I'm going to start tomorrow morning with a complete reinstall (I've just been doing the 'update').
    I did try the bulk operation to update the manifest files, and encountered a LOT of the error:
    error in file: <fn>.a5wcmp -- You have not selected any fields for the Grid Component.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Larry Grupido
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1,820

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    You never did let us know if you had tried recreating the grid. Since you appear to have more than one grid with an issue, try the simplest one. Just curious if you can get two grids side by side, both of which work but one will publish while the other one doesn't.

  12. #12
    Member
    Real Name
    Vince Droddy
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Location
    Brilliant, Ohio
    Posts
    30

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    Problem resolved. I did report it to Alpha and got some advice.
    I did a complete uninstall and a full install of the current release.
    I updated to the current pre-release.
    And I did two bulk operations again, with the new version: update compiled files for ajax grids and update UX components.
    Somewhere in there the problem resolved.
    Thanks for the offered suggestions!

  13. #13
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    David Kates
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Unionville, ON
    Posts
    7,754

    Default Re: Property Not Found

    Yup... Alpha at it's best.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-04-2018, 02:24 PM
  2. Help please. DB error. Property not found wf.A5SaveTimeStamp subelement not found
    By Cygnux in forum Application Server Version 11 - Web/Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-02-2017, 10:34 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-26-2016, 09:53 AM
  4. Property not found e.dataSubmitted.Main subelement not found.
    By lauraRedway in forum Windows Desktop Applications
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-08-2015, 12:53 PM
  5. Custrom Controlled field: Property not found / Subelement not found
    By meanrat in forum Web Application Server v7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2007, 01:50 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •