New call-to-action
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: active link wont save change in Alpha 5 back to sql

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Vernon Bolton
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default active link wont save change in Alpha 5 back to sql

    I have an active link table attached to a sql database. The table shows correctly in Alpha 5 browse and I can change the field. But I get an error message when I try to save the record. I've attached a screen shot of the error message and the browse table. The field I want to change is a memo field named Legal. I had login and password to link to the sql table.

    I'm not a programmer so I don't want to solution that requires code, I just thought maybe there was something simple I had missed.

    Thanks for your help.

    a5error.jpg

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,490

    Default Re: active link wont save change in Alpha 5 back to sql

    Questions;
    1) can you change a NON Memo field - or indeed any field?
    2) where is the database hosted? Is it local on your PC or hosted.
    3) how is the "legal" field defined in the SQL Database - I know you mention you are not a proggie, so who set up the database?
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Vernon Bolton
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: active link wont save change in Alpha 5 back to sql

    Hi Ted,

    I didn't want to try to change any of the other fields because they were indexed fields. I had only selected to import a few fields instead of all in the table. I went back and created a new link and imported all of the fields. I think I created it the same as the previous, however, long story short. The new active link table will allow me to change and save the legal field back to sql.

    Thanks for answering my question.
    Vernon

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,490

    Default Re: active link wont save change in Alpha 5 back to sql

    Then it looks like the field you wanted to update was dependent on another. Importing all the fields will have overcome this.
    Glad you got it working.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha Runtime vs Active Link Tables
    By rjbrown94 in forum Windows Desktop Applications
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 06-27-2014, 04:38 AM
  2. Active-link in Alpha Five runtime
    By tiago in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 03:07 PM
  3. Mysql active link tables, SET wont save parent ID in child records
    By kthibeault1965 in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-17-2008, 01:15 PM
  4. form link wont work
    By richard2007 in forum Alpha Five Version 8
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 03:50 PM
  5. Why wont it allow me to change a Record
    By masterchuck in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-21-2002, 08:07 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •