New call-to-action
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Display Issue in a set on a network

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Patrick Buono
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    69

    Default Display Issue in a set on a network

    I have an application with a set, the parent is has a control number field (auto incremented) related to the child table via the control number. When two users are entering records in the child table at the same time the records from one show on the others table . This is only a display issue because if I refresh the table the records not related drop from view. I'm using version 12.6.1.2 build 6012

    Any ideas why this is happening? Does the Shortcut parameter for the Start in have anything to do with it? Or perhaps the users are using the same temp files?


    Any help would be welcome

    Thanks
    Pat

  2. #2
    "Certified" Alphaholic Mike Wilson's Avatar
    Real Name
    mike wilson
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    Posts
    4,230

    Default Re: Display Issue in a set on a network

    The only 100% and most simple solution to this kind of issues is having users enter data into xdialog and then to tables and not use forms.
    Mike W
    __________________________
    "I rebel in at least small things to express to the world that I have not completely surrendered"

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Patrick Buono
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: Display Issue in a set on a network

    I agree but the client wants it in a a browse/column form

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,665

    Default Re: Display Issue in a set on a network

    Quote Originally Posted by sicomputerguy View Post
    I have an application with a set, the parent is has a control number field (auto incremented) related to the child table via the control number. When two users are entering records in the child table at the same time the records from one show on the others table . This is only a display issue because if I refresh the table the records not related drop from view. I'm using version 12.6.1.2 build 6012

    Any ideas why this is happening? Does the Shortcut parameter for the Start in have anything to do with it? Or perhaps the users are using the same temp files?


    Any help would be welcome

    Thanks
    Pat
    The short answer is that is the way it was designed to work for autoincrement.

    ie - Look at the largest value on file and then increment it by 1 for predisplay.

    Then at save time, re-evaluate to see if something changed in the interim and adjust accordingly to avoid duplication issues. (ie pick a higher number)

    Another option has its draw back in that a partial entry maybe abandoned and a missing number could occur.

    The third option is to write a custom incremental system that records the abandoned numbers and uses them prior to adding to the maximum value. Of course its drawback is sequential numbers might not chronological.

    So pick one of these options or design another.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Patrick Buono
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    69

    Default Re: Display Issue in a set on a network

    Al

    Thanks for the reply. The issue isn't the duplication of the control number as I save the parent record before any child records are entered. The child records that show under the wrong control number have the correct control number on them. refreshing the browse corrects the problem

    Pat

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,665

    Default Re: Display Issue in a set on a network

    Quote Originally Posted by sicomputerguy View Post
    Al

    Thanks for the reply. The issue isn't the duplication of the control number as I save the parent record before any child records are entered. The child records that show under the wrong control number have the correct control number on them. refreshing the browse corrects the problem

    Pat
    I didn't say the control number would duplicate, it's the pre-save display that can get confusing.

    I'd suggest posting an example app or show a video of what you are seeing to help us diagnose it and suggest a solution.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. Network optimization issue
    By K2kcc in forum Alpha Five Version 11 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 05-02-2016, 01:04 PM
  2. Network Printing Issue
    By cdibi in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 03:00 PM
  3. network and speed issue
    By Romy Huang in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-25-2005, 06:36 AM
  4. Network Speed Issue
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2005, 09:33 AM
  5. NETWORK & SHADOW ISSUE
    By Rawlings in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-17-2004, 06:54 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •