New call-to-action
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Summarize Operator can't select fields

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Candy Perry
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    57

    Default Summarize Operator can't select fields

    I've added the group by row field and then get to the select fields screen but I can't select anything. What am I doing wrong?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,665

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    Quote Originally Posted by candyperry View Post
    I've added the group by row field and then get to the select fields screen but I can't select anything. What am I doing wrong?
    Posting an image of the summarize ( or is it crosstab?) card and a layout of the table that you are basing it on.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Candy Perry
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    Here are the images
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,665

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    Quote Originally Posted by candyperry View Post
    Here are the images
    Ah the genie.

    Try using the Create button instead of the Create Using Genie.

    Genies are OK but sometimes lose too much functionality.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Candy Perry
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    I've tried summarizing records without using the genie and I get an error message "invalid summary field type". Any other thoughts? Here are screen shots.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #6
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,665

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    Quote Originally Posted by candyperry View Post
    I've tried summarizing records without using the genie and I get an error message "invalid summary field type". Any other thoughts? Here are screen shots.
    You are trying to summarize a character field.

    Either change the field to numeric or use the val(amount) as the field to summarize.

    Thank you for providing the detailed information!
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Candy Perry
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    57

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    Thank you! I didn't even notice Amount was char. It worked!

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Lonnie D Kelley
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Posts
    10

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    That could also explain why the genie failed, as there were no numeric fields available in the table.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,739

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    There is a little program from Moon Software that adds an extension to the Explorer right click menu called FileNote download that allows you to create a text file for any file type keeping the same name.

    You might want to consider a shorter naming convention for your DBF files and use this utiliity to add a note that tells you whatever you want to know about the table.
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

  10. #10
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,665

    Default Re: Summarize Operator can't select fields

    Quote Originally Posted by candyperry View Post
    I've tried summarizing records without using the genie and I get an error message "invalid summary field type". Any other thoughts? Here are screen shots.
    This is not the same table structure that you had in post 3

    I agree with Robin that the table name violates a number of best practices for naming of the table. That can cause a multitude of issues.
    Al Buchholz
    Bookwood Systems, LTD
    Weekly QReportBuilder Webinars Thursday 1 pm CST

    Occam's Razor - KISS
    Normalize till it hurts - De-normalize till it works.
    Advice offered and questions asked in the spirit of learning how to fish is better than someone giving you a fish.
    When we triage a problem it is much easier to read sample systems than to read a mind.

Similar Threads

  1. No available columns (fields) to select from
    By doula in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-28-2019, 09:44 PM
  2. Is lookup the right choice to select & fill fields with 2 fields
    By MikeData in forum Alpha Five Version 9 - Desktop Applications
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 04:21 PM
  3. can't select fields on form
    By foodminer in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-30-2007, 01:53 AM
  4. Summarize text fields
    By andymeer@yahoo.co.uk in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-21-2006, 01:35 PM
  5. Select fields
    By russ Boehle in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-29-2003, 10:11 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •