New call-to-action
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Judith Donoghue
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Formby, UK
    Posts
    217

    Default Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    We are an office of 10 staff currently working from home, we are running Alpha Anywhere on our desktop PCs, which we have brought home. The data itself is stored on our office server and we are accessing and interrogating it via a VPN. It is extremely slow (queries and updating especially) is there anything we can do to improve performance? Has anyone had any experience of using Alpha in this way yet?

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,849

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    I use a VPN to access data when working from home or a coffee shop (in the recent good old days). My speed is fine but I am just one person hitting the data, not a team of ten. Your speed would be improved if you used Stored Procedures but I don't expect you are going to rewrite your application for this period. Your speed is of course also dependent upon your own home Internet connection speed. I know where I live that the quality of my connection has recently suffered because everyone has also come home to work.

    As a resource, try to attend this Friday's IADN webinar. We will be talking about the effects of COVID-19 on our business and that will include home-office connection issues. Register here for a free account and I will make sure you get an invite to the webinar: https://iadn.com/register.a5w

    The webinars are listed here (and you can get a meeting link): https://iadn.com/events.a5w
    Steve Wood
    Join the ALPHA DEVELOPERS NETWORK
    There is no Cloud. It's just someone else's computer.
    Web - Mobile - Hosting - Products - Frameworks - Developer Resources
    AlphaToGo | IADN (100% Alpha Anywhere Websites)

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Judith Donoghue
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Formby, UK
    Posts
    217

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    Thank you for that Steve, I have copied your message to my colleague who is more tech than me.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ronald Anusiewicz's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ronald Anusiewicz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Southampton, MA
    Posts
    1,591

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    We are an office of 10 staff currently working from home, we are running Alpha Anywhere on our desktop PCs, which we have brought home.
    This is a desktop application using the Alpha runtime on each computer that you brought home, correct.
    If that's the case, it will be slow as you are constantly moving the data across the internet. You should be using
    a form of remote desktop. That way you are only moving screen shots across the internet.

    The work computers will stay at work.
    Alpha Anywhere v3.5
    Version 12.3, Build 2999
    MySql56 & DBF's

    Alpha 4, 5, Anywhere

    Ron Anusiewicz

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Judith Donoghue
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Formby, UK
    Posts
    217

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    Hi Ronald,

    Thank you for your reply, our tech guy said pretty much the same thing. We do have some work computers still in work so he will set something up.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,492

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    So not using Network Optimisation then?
    Alpha is slow if you are using a remote application which transfers forms and processes continuously.
    Network Optimisation helps a lot.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  7. #7
    "Certified" Alphaholic DaveM's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Mason
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Hudson, FL
    Posts
    6,047

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    I have a number of clients on remote. They all connect to an in office computer remotely and run alph from there. Never directly to server using a shadow at remote.
    Dave Mason
    dave@aldadesktop.com
    Skype is dave.mason46

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Judith Donoghue
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Formby, UK
    Posts
    217

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    Hi Ted,

    We have tried this in the past but found we were getting instances of record duplication.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic Ted Giles's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ted Giles
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    In the Wolds, Louth, Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    4,492

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    Did you not test for the record being "open"?
    It's a pita when there are multiple users accessing the same record, so the only way I know of stopping it is to lock the record when it is in change or enter mode.
    Ted Giles
    Example Consulting - UK
    .

    http://ec12.example-software.com//
    See our site for Alpha Support, Conversion and Upgrade.

  10. #10
    "Certified" Alphaholic Tom Henkel's Avatar
    Real Name
    Tom Henkel
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,884

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    We use LogMein from our home computers to our in-house systems. this way, all of the information is done internally in the building, and the at-home computer is just looking at the desktop screen.

  11. #11
    "Certified" Alphaholic MoGrace's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robin
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    3,739

    Default Re: Working from home - Alpha Anywhere v6.6.1.7

    If the desktops are left at work, then each user can remote in to their own desktop and run the program same as if they were in the office. Assuming of course, they have their own pc or laptop at home...
    Robin

    Discernment is not needed in things that differ, but in those things that appear to be the same. - Miles Sanford

Similar Threads

  1. Camera not working when app added as shortcut to home screen on iPhone
    By rjackson@arach.net.au in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-2017, 12:11 AM
  2. Sample sites not working right on Alpha home page
    By Digitaled in forum Mobile & Browser Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-26-2013, 05:35 PM
  3. your Alpha web app featured on Alpha's home page
    By Richard Rabins in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-29-2005, 07:32 AM
  4. Alpha five home 5 to 6
    By Achille Porzi in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2004, 08:32 PM
  5. Alpha Five Home
    By popellis in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 04:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •