Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Report does not show anymore in V7

  1. #1
    Member René Stout's Avatar
    Real Name
    René Stout
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Tiendeveen, The Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    529

    Default Report does not show anymore in V7

    Hi,

    I used to print reports through the web by saving them as PDF.

    Now, in V7, I just get a blank page and "ready" in the statusbar of Firefox.

    I used to get things done with this code:
    ----
    dim filter as c
    dim order as c
    Filter = "Leden-"Lid_Id = " + quote(Filterveld)
    Order = ""

    Dim filename as c
    filename = session.session_folder + chr(92) + "020_infobrief.rtf"
    filename = report.saveas("020_aanbieding_info@[PathAlias.ADB_Path]\leden.dbf","RTF",filter,order,filename,.f.)
    if file.exists(filename)
    response.redirect(session.session_url + "020_infobrief.rtf?" + time("hms3"))
    ----

    Here I changed PDF to RTF, but the original version did not work in V7 either.

    Did I miss something?

    Greetings, René

  2. #2
    Member Robert Rough's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Rough
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Posts
    307

    Default RE: Report does not show anymore in V7

    Rene,

    I am experiencing a very similar problem. I copied the printdialogue drop down box to select mutiple reports as shown in the Web applications demo.
    Everything works fine when opened in V6 but when opened in V7 when expecting acrobat to open after making selection it just sites there.

    Are there any other factors that have to be taken into account in the after validate event script to get the dialogue compoent to open up acrobat and preview the print when working in V7.

    Incidentaly this is the only web based component that I have created in V6 that doesn't work in V7.

    Robert

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,306

    Default RE: Report does not show anymore in V7

    I can repeat the problem. We will look into it.

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,306

    Default RE: Report does not show anymore in V7

    this is fixed now. will be in next beta release.

  5. #5
    Member Robert Rough's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Rough
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Posts
    307

    Default RE: Report does not show anymore in V7

    Thanks Selwyn

    Excellent - That's service.

    Regards Robert

  6. #6
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,306

    Default RE: Report does not show anymore in V7

    We are pleased to announce that an updated build of Alpha Five V7 Beta is now available for
    download.
    You can download the Beta from this URL:

    http://was.alphasoftware.com/V7Beta/SignUp.A5w
    IMPORTANT: If you have previously downloaded a V7 Beta, you must download the
    full install at the above URL. The 'Install Patch' feature is not yet
    operational.

  7. #7
    Member Robert Rough's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Rough
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Posts
    307

    Default RE: Report does not show anymore in V7

    Selwyn,

    I have recently downloaded the most recent version of v7 Beta and am experiencing the problem again with regard to
    the "Multi-select Dropdown box-Printing Multiple Invoices" in both the web application demo and my own application which I had created in the previous version release of V7 Beta.

    When selecting an invoice to print it just sits there. No response, just as occured in the first release V7.
    Is it the same problem again.
    Regards Robert

  8. #8
    Member Robert Rough's Avatar
    Real Name
    Robert Rough
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, Scotland
    Posts
    307

    Default

    Ignore previous post.

    Redownloaded and republished and all working as expected.

    Apologies.
    Robert

Similar Threads

  1. Show child data in report header
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-23-2003, 05:35 PM
  2. show filter expression on report
    By Al Buchholz in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-23-2002, 02:09 PM
  3. Group in report Doesn't Show
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-03-2002, 07:00 PM
  4. Report - show no detail records
    By Tom Patten in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-20-2002, 08:29 AM
  5. Report - Fields Fail to Show
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-04-2001, 12:55 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •