Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Dropdown box

  1. #1
    Sonia Sidhwaney
    Guest

    Default Dropdown box

    I have seen most of the messages about dropdown box on the forum. and am confused.
    seem like we have some features available in dialog components and some others in the grid component.
    I have dropdown list in grid component. I do not see how to invoke sql genie n order to specify my selection criteria.
    Also, 'NOT IN LIST RULE', if I choose 'add to list' should allow mw to add that value in the field of the table butI am not allow to add any value in the case if it does not exist in the dynamic lOV from the table.
    Am I missing something, Please help.
    Thank you
    Sonia

  2. #2
    Former Alpha Employee Edward Larrabee's Avatar
    Real Name
    Edward Larrabee
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    1,385

    Default RE: Dropdown box

    The not in list rule displays the current field value from the table in the list, even it is not part of the look up table. It does not add this value to the lookup table. In other words, the drop down list is not a combo box.

  3. #3
    Former Alpha Employee Edward Larrabee's Avatar
    Real Name
    Edward Larrabee
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    1,385

    Default RE: Dropdown box

    When you specify the choices for a drop down list, if the database you are working with requires a SQL SELECT statement, you will see the SQL Builder.

  4. #4
    Sonia Sidhwaney
    Guest

    Default RE: Dropdown box

    I do not understand the database require SQL statement. Is there some kind of option i need to set if DB require SQL?
    how do i specify the database require SQL

    Thank you very much
    Sonia

Similar Threads

  1. Dropdown functionality on Web vs non-Web
    By seidel1 in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-01-2004, 03:21 PM
  2. dropdown on browse
    By Terry Bryan in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-26-2004, 06:33 PM
  3. Filtering a dropdown?
    By seidel1 in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-31-2004, 05:14 AM
  4. dropdown list
    By tony cox in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-13-2003, 02:32 PM
  5. dropdown lookup?
    By Daniel Weiss in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-10-2002, 04:41 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •