Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Dropdown boxes: how to set for multiple choices?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Real Name
    Lawrence Taylor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    35

    Default Dropdown boxes: how to set for multiple choices?

    I have a simple web application that searches across multiple fields. Three of the search fields use dropdown boxes/list boxes, that are dynamic and populated with external A5 dbf tables. Everything searches ok between fields; for example there is a ZIP code dropdown and a SIZE code dropdown. Picking one Zip and one Size, results in the boolean "AND"; yeilding records that meet both criteria (part of what I want).

    I must also have the ability to pick multiple items from within a single drop down list; i.e, the Boolean "OR". In other words:

    SIZE=X .AND. (ZIP=92109 .OR. ZIP=92101)

    Separate from A5, in HTML, Ctrl + mouse click will pick multiple items in a drop down list. However, Ctrl + mouse click in A5 WAS, only results in one item selected; and closes the drop list.


    Hopefully, there is a way to set up within genies; since I have not (yet) used xbasic.

  2. #2
    VAR Pat Bremkamp's Avatar
    Real Name
    Pat Bremkamp
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Posts
    2,635

    Default RE: Dropdown boxes: how to set for multiple choice

    Lawrence,

    This is an easy one. Multiple select is an available option when you are setting up the drop down box. See the attached picture.

    Pat

  3. #3
    Guest
    Real Name
    Lawrence Taylor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    35

    Default RE: Dropdown boxes: how to set for multiple choice

    Thanks! I continue to be impressed with all the great features of the WAS.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Real Name
    Lawrence Taylor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    35

    Default RE: Dropdown boxes: multiple choice... Where?

    I do not see the Multi-select Property. I will try to attach my screen as: DropDown.jpg

    Also notice that your screen is "Dialog Builder", is this an editing procedure in A5?

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    John Hertzler
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Akron, PA
    Posts
    218

    Default RE: Dropdown boxes: multiple choice... Where?

    Been there, hunted for it, ..... the row height must be greater than one to get multiselect!

  6. #6
    Guest
    Real Name
    Lawrence Taylor
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    35

    Default RE: Dropdown boxes: multiple choice... Where?

    Thanks! That's the clue I needed.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2005, 01:07 PM
  2. SLOW CHOICES
    By bob buchman in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-15-2004, 09:58 AM
  3. SLOW CHOICES
    By bob buchman in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-12-2004, 07:44 AM
  4. On form choices..
    By dik_coleman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-25-2003, 07:22 PM
  5. Dynamic (filtered) List Boxes in Xdialog Boxes
    By Selwyn Rabins in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 02:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •