New call-to-action
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: A5W page "hot spot"?

  1. #1
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,849

    Default A5W page "hot spot"?

    Is it possible for an A5W page to load a different web component based on criteria; similar to a conditional object in A5 forms? I tried the following (which should be self-explanatory) but it will not parse on the browser. I'm trying to maintain the same UI, but reference a different table if the loginID="DEMO".


    if(session.customer) = "demo" then
    tmpl_Jobtracking = a5w_load_component("Jobtracking_demo")
    else
    tmpl_Jobtracking = a5w_load_component("Jobtracking")
    end if

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,701

    Default RE: A5W page

    That should work. What happens when you execute this code?

    -Lenny

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Peter Wayne
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,728

    Default RE: A5W page

    I think you have a syntax error on your first line. It should be
    if session.customer = "demo" then
    not
    if(session.customer)="demo" then

    Of course, the whole thing should be included in "%a5 .. %",
    but I assume you're doing that already.

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,849

    Default RE: A5W page

    Thanks both. Have not had a chance to try it but this brings up an observation. So when I click the Insert Component button to add a web component to an A5W page, I am just adding a reference to that component, not actually embedding anything. The four Grid Component objects are placeholders - I could, for example, have a case() statement in my A5W page that caused one of many possible Grid Components to be presented to the user.

Similar Threads

  1. Cannot display "|" in web page
    By Willard in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 01:24 PM
  2. hidden "leftover" table in A5W page
    By Steve Wood in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2004, 03:18 PM
  3. Previous not "locked" to "Auto"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 12:03 PM
  4. Convert "02" to "2002"
    By Tony Watts in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 05:08 AM
  5. goto "0"; resume "0"
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-14-2001, 07:41 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •