New call-to-action
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Accessing WAS on LAN Stations

  1. #1
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,467

    Default Accessing WAS on LAN Stations

    I have my WAS up and running and it works great. Unfortunately none of the LAN stations connected to the server which hosts the WAS can access it via the internet.

    I assume this has something to do with a "feedback loop" of some sort since the LANs have to get their internet connection through the same hub/router that the server is connected to.

    I wonder if anyone else has dealt with this issue and knows of a "work around?"

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,310

    Default RE: Accessing WAS on LAN Stations

    if your workstations and the server are all on the same network, then the workstations don't need to go over the internet to see the server.

    the reason that the workstations are not seeing the server is that you may not yet have entered your license number for the server, and have not yet activated it.

  3. #3
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,467

    Default RE: Accessing WAS on LAN Stations

    Hi Selwyn,

    The WAS is active and works fine. Is there another license number that has to be activated for the LAN stations to see the the server?

  4. #4
    Volunteer Moderator Steve Wood's Avatar
    Real Name
    Steve Wood
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    8,849

    Default RE: Accessing WAS on LAN Stations

    "Inside" your LAN, you need to access your WAS using the server name. If you try to access it in the same manner as you would from the outside, you will just get your router. You could also use the internal IP address of the server.

    My WAS is support.attorneystrust.com/index.a5w from the outside, but //myservername/index.a5w from inside the LAN.

    So, inside the LAN, your website is //myservername/projectpath. Where projectpath are any subdirectory(s) off of the server's C:\A5Webroot (assuming you left this as the default).

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic Rich Hartnett's Avatar
    Real Name
    Richard Hartnett
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Bowie, MD
    Posts
    1,467

    Default RE: Accessing WAS on LAN Stations

    You were right, I just substituted the server name for the public IP address and it works like a champ!

    Thanks Steve and Selwyn.

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha 4V6 Net - some XP stations
    By tadraw in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-21-2004, 08:31 AM
  2. Accessing
    By leah stoughton in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-22-2003, 05:21 AM
  3. Accessing CD-ROM
    By Steve Conlin in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2002, 12:55 PM
  4. Accessing old data
    By Arthur Walitt in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-29-2001, 02:26 AM
  5. Autocad and accessing A5
    By Jerry Katrana in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2000, 07:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •