Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 21 of 21

Thread: the page cannot be displayed

  1. #1
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default the page cannot be displayed

    Hi there;

    Hope someone can help. I've installed A5V6 onto my secondary laptop, but when I try to run the Web App Demo in IE, I get absolutely no page displaying.

    I should mention this is a new laptop, and has never been connected to the internet. Is this a possible cause?

    It all works great on my desktop (primary) computer.

    Any tips welcome!

    awj

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    things to check:

    1. are you sure that the web app server is actually running?

    2. check the security settings on your browser. maybe they are too high.

    3. check to see if the server can server up a static html page. i.e. put a page called

    hello.htm

    in the webroot.

    the contents of this file can be simple. just "hello" is fine.

    then in your browser:

    http://localhost/hello.htm

    does that display?

  3. #3
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,696

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Also be sure to turn off IE's friendly errors - http://support.alphasoftware.com/alphafivehelp/Web_Publishing/Configuring_Internet_Explorer.htm

    -Lenny

  4. #4
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Hi Selwyn;

    I tried your suggestions still to no avail. Even a simple HTML file won't load. The message states "Cannot Find Server" for some reason.

    I'm still wondering if I need to connect the laptop to a network and get it setup for internet connections. I'm actually wanting to keep the laptop un-connected as it were for my development work.

    Any other ideas perhaps? Thanks for your response!

    kind regards, Andrew

  5. #5
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Thanks for the tip Lenny! I tried that and still nothing. It's as if my laptop has some setting(s) preventing it from doing the WAS thing.

    As mentioned in my other posts, I somehow think because the laptop (being new recently) has not been connected to the internet & I prefer it because this is my development machine.

    Hope you might have some other ideas.

    kind thanks,

    Andrew

  6. #6
    VAR
    Real Name
    Cheryl Lemire
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pembroke Pines, FL
    Posts
    2,914

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Hi Andrew,

    What are you typing into the address bar to try and access? Are the files located on your laptop or a different server? If a different server then do you have the license activated to allow outside access for WAS?

    Good luck
    Cheryl

  7. #7
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    the fact that the laptop is not (or has not) been connected to the internet should not be important.

  8. #8
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Hi there;

    It's only the WAS that comes with the A5V6, it works fine on my desktop PC, but not a thing on the laptop. It's a real mystery. I'm typing in for example the following:

    http://localhost/WebAppDemo/default/MainMenu.a5w

    All the files are where they should be in the A5Webroot folder on the laptop. I wonder if anyone else out there has experienced this? I'm really scratching my head on this one.

    thx,

    Andrew

  9. #9
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Hi Selwyn;

    I didn't think that was the problem (internet connectivity). The WAS should work on Windows XP Home edition, shouldn't it? That's the only real difference between the laptop & the desktop.

    Apart from that, I'm totally stumped with the laptop. Hopefully someone, somewhere may have an answer to this, I'd hate to have to re-image my laptop from scratch - although it might be the only way to do it.

    thanks,

    Andrew

  10. #10
    Alpha Software Employee Selwyn Rabins's Avatar
    Real Name
    Selwyn Rabins
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    5,298

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    i suggest you send an email to lenny forziati (len@alphasoftware.com) on Monday.

    he is the programmer who wrote the Web Application server, and is the most likely person with an answer.

    I have never seen this situation before.

  11. #11
    Former Alpha Employee JerryBrightbill's Avatar
    Real Name
    Jerry Brightbill
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    5,172

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Andrew

    If you are working on a laptop that is sometimes connected to a network, when you open a WAS page in the browser, you may see a message asking if you want to connect to the network. Actually, you want to answer yes if the message comes up after entering in the correct path in the address bar, which looks correct in your example. Entering Yes at this point will connect to the A5V6 server, not an external network.

    I ran into this on a laptop that has multiple network connections, including dialup. If the laptop is not connected to anything, when you start the browser you will be asked if you want to connect to a network to open the homepage in your settings. In my case, the browser wants to dial the dialup. Answer no. Then when you try to open an a5w page - with A5V6 open and the server running, it will ask again if you want to connect. Here is where the answer is yes, you do want to connect to the local server, which is A5V6.

    Jerry

  12. #12
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Thanks Selwyn,

    I'll contact Lenny on this. Maybe it's an issue we can put to rest!

    many thx,

    Andrew

  13. #13
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,696

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Andrew, if your Web App Server is running on port 80 and http://localhost is not loading any page for you but instead IE tells you that the server cannot be found, it sounds like you have some type of personal firewall software blocking the Web App Serevr from connecting to the port. Xp SP2 does this by default, as do Norton and several others.

    -Lenny

  14. #14
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Hi Lenny;

    Yes, I thought of that too, and no it still won't work - I'm completely stumped!

    I wonder if there's any other settings in there that could cause this grief.

    thx again,

    Anything that comes to mind is greatly appreciated, I'd really like to use my laptop for development work, as it's nice & portable.

    awj

  15. #15
    Alpha Software Employee Lenny Forziati's Avatar
    Real Name
    Lenny Forziati
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Alpha Software
    Posts
    4,696

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Try opening Alpha Five, starting the Web App Server, then minimizing it. Now start a second copy of Alpha Five and go to the interactive window. Run the lines of code below and let me know where (if) you get errors.

    s = sockets.open("localhost",80,"C",5000)
    s.write("GET / HTTP/1.0" + crlf(2))
    resp = s.read(9999)
    s.close()
    ?resp

    The code above assume you have your Web App Server runing on port 80. If it is running on some other port, you'll need to adjust the first line accordingly.

    -Lenny

  16. #16
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Hi Lenny;

    I followed your instructions, and here's what it looks like when I run the code you suggest:

    s = sockets.open("localhost",80,"C",5000)
    s.write("GET / HTTP/1.0" + crlf(2))
    ERROR: Socket not open.
    resp = s.read(9999)
    ERROR: Socket not open.
    s.close()
    ?resp
    ERROR: not found

    Something is definitely wrong.

  17. #17
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Andrew,

    I had the exact same problem a few months back and the problem seems to have been browser related. What browser (brand & version) are you running? I am using MYIE2 (amongst others) and the fix for that particular browser is: click on Options, Internet Options, the Connections tab and then the LAN Settings... button. Check the 'Bypass proxy server for local addresses' checkbox in the Proxy server frame so that both checkboxes are checked. That fixed the problem for me. Try it and let me know if it works for you.

    Dave

  18. #18
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Hi Dave;

    Well I was hoping, but still no life on the Web Server. I'm seriously considering wiping the laptop & install Windows XP Pro instead of the "Dell" installed XP Home.

    Thanks for the tip though!

    awj

  19. #19
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Oh, forgot to mention - it's Windows Internet Explorer version 6.028 - 128 bit encryption.

    thx,

    awj

  20. #20
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Andrew,

    The steps in IE are the same as what I gave you, except that ytou need to start with 'Tools' rqather than 'Options'.

    Dave

  21. #21
    Member awj's Avatar
    Real Name
    Andrew W. Janert
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    230

    Default RE: the page cannot be displayed

    Thanks I tried everything.

    But to no avail.

    thx,

    Andrew

Similar Threads

  1. Tab Headings not displayed
    By Mike Thomson in forum Alpha Five Version 7
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-12-2005, 12:04 PM
  2. Code Displayed
    By Howard G. Cornett in forum Web Application Server v6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2005, 06:45 PM
  3. Calculation name displayed
    By Alan Lucas in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-24-2005, 11:28 AM
  4. Lookup Displayed Value
    By Steve Lippis in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-27-2003, 02:11 PM
  5. Data not Displayed
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-26-2001, 02:35 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •