Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Drop Down Menus

  1. #1
    Member John Gamble's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Gamble
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newmarket, ON Canada
    Posts
    886

    Default Drop Down Menus

    Add (application) drop down menu's & sub menu's to remove screen clutter, similar to Fox Pro. e.g. Click on "Screens" and a list of available screens displays, click on "Accounts Receivable" & a list of only A/R screens displays.

    Screens
    ..Accounts Receivable
    ....Cash Application
    ....Aging
    ....Credit History...etc.




    John

  2. #2
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default RE: Drop Down Menus

    Have you looked at UI_POPUP_MENU()

    To make the cascading menu you described:

    Menu =
    Screens
    Screens|Accounts Receivable
    Screens|Accounts Receivable|Cash Application
    Screens|Accounts Receivable|Aging
    Screens|Accounts Receivable|Credit History
    %str%

    ui_popup_menu(menu)

  3. #3
    Member John Gamble's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Gamble
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newmarket, ON Canada
    Posts
    886

    Default RE: Drop Down Menus

    AAron

    Thanks for the reply. As I dont't use anything but Action Scripting I'm kinda sorta lost. Any chance that a future patch would incorporate this as part of the screen design. I will in the meantime check out your suggestion.

    Thanks, John

  4. #4
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default RE: Drop Down Menus

    You can use the menu editor to build the menu, then run the following code:
    Code:
    menu_event_string = 
    	IF left(a_command,3) = "A5." THEN
    		a5.command(substr(a_command,4))
    		a_command = ""
    	ELSE IF left(a_command,1) = "!" THEN
    		evaluate_template(substr(a_command,2))
    		a_command = ""
    	ELSE IF left(a_command,6) = "addin:" THEN
    		evaluate_template(substr(a_command,7))
    	ELSE IF left(a_command,8) = "command:" THEN
    		ui_dlg_event(dlg_title,substr(a_command,9))
    	ELSE IF .not. ("|" $ a_command) THEN
    		this.command(a_command)
    		a_command = ""
    	END IF
    %code%
    
    ui_popup_menu(a5_menu_def_load("menuname"), menu_event_string)

  5. #5
    Member John Gamble's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Gamble
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newmarket, ON Canada
    Posts
    886

    Default RE: Drop Down Menus

    AAron

    Thanks very much. Will attempt to decipher. My Greek is pretty poor, it is Greek isn't it ?

    John

  6. #6
    Alpha Software Employee AaronBBrown's Avatar
    Real Name
    Aaron Brown
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Waltham, MA
    Posts
    2,836

    Default RE: Drop Down Menus

    Yes, it's XGreek, our newest language...

    You shouldn't need to do much deciphering. Just replace "menuname" with the name of the menu you created in the control panel and it should do most of the rest for you.

  7. #7
    Member John Gamble's Avatar
    Real Name
    John Gamble
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Newmarket, ON Canada
    Posts
    886

    Default RE: Drop Down Menus

    Aaron

    Thanks for the education in modern languages, I'm still working on XEnglish.

    John

  8. #8
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    jim chapman
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,779

    Default RE: Drop Down Menus

    Hello John,

    There will be an article in the Alpha Newsletter this month that describes the ui_popup_menu() command and how to use it. It is in Xbasic, but it is very easy ( I think anyway :-). The newsletter should be released this weekend.

    Jim

Similar Threads

  1. Drop-down menus
    By Martin in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-17-2003, 03:01 AM
  2. More about menus
    By Martin in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-21-2003, 07:23 PM
  3. Drop Down List Object vs Field Rule Drop Down
    By forskare in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-08-2003, 06:33 PM
  4. No Menus
    By Charles Dingman in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-24-2003, 04:15 AM
  5. Getting rid of menus
    By tcampb in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-16-2002, 07:52 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •