New call-to-action
Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Reports dropping first line..

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Jorge Val
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    49

    Default Reports dropping first line..

    OK - Perhaps someone has an answer for this...
    I converted a DB to A4V7 today. All seemed to go without a hitch.

    When they went to print a report.
    The very first line is not printed.
    I edited and added a couple lines and uh uh same thing.
    I tried a different printe... same thing.
    This is unusual - has this happened to anyone before?
    Nothing I could see within the boards..

    The printer is an Okidata 320ML.
    I tried all config STD - IBM - EPSON
    I also tried the new epson they have.
    I the borrowed an old report for a year ago config.. that worked. same...

    Any clues?
    Jorge

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    joseph mar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    50

    Default RE: Reports dropping first line..

    For comparison, create a new quick report for the same file. See if the first line prints. This will give you a clue as to where the problem may lie.

    I would guess that it's either your report or the printer driver at fault.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Keith George
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Near Penzance Cornwall UK
    Posts
    205

    Default RE: Reports dropping first line..

    Hi Jorge,

    I had a problem much like this. After investigation I found it was not the report that was the problem, the first line was getting dropped while importing the data, could this be your problem also?

    Good luck,
    Keith

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Jorge Val
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    49

    Default RE: Reports dropping first line..

    Well I'm not importing the data..?
    It's really weird - the data when printed to the screen shows fine. But when i print to printer and two of them the first line is dropped. I replaced the drivers same darn thing.
    I even created a quick report.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Charles A. Halsall
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Belmopan, Belize, Central America
    Posts
    55

    Default Reports dropping first line..

    This tend to happen mostly with ink-jet printers, Never with lasers or dot-matrix. So far the only solution I have found was to start the report one line lower.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Karen Coates
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Angelo, TX
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Reports dropping first line..

    I had the same problem with the first line not printing on my reports when we switched from our old Windows NT Server with Windows ME workstations to our new Windows Server 2003 with XP Pro workstations. When we made that switch, Alpha4V7 would not print to our Lpt1 Dos printer anymore. We had to get a new TCP/IP network printer in order to print with the new machines. (sorry for the long intro, but the operating systems make such a difference in how things work!)

    I don't know if this will work for you, but when I went into my report layouts and changed my top and bottom print margins from 0 to 2, my reports printed correctly again, without dropping the top line. It seems to have something to do with an automatic 0.50" margin/60 lines per page on my old printer, versus the Windows print driver settings at 66 lpp and practically no print margin.

    Meanwhile, I'm still looking for a solution to my problem of not being able to recognize a landscape report or create a landscape print driver for my new HP LaserJet P3005 series printer. If anybody knows how to modify my Windows print driver to print a landscape report, plz let me know. I've been reading through these threads for a long time!!!

    Thx

    Karen

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Charles A. Halsall
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Belmopan, Belize, Central America
    Posts
    55

    Default Re: Reports dropping first line..

    First, a correction--the missing first line problems is not confined to inkjet printer drivers, but appears to be a "new feature" with most new printer drivers.

    Alpha4 performs best when printing to its built-in DOS Printer drivers. To solve this with your HP LaserJet P3005 do the following.

    Share the printer.

    use the net use command to redirect the printer to an lpt port.
    Example "Net use lpt2 \\YourOwnMachineOrSomeOther\hpLJP3005"
    (Yes, you can map or redirect to a share on your own machine.)

    Warning! this works best if printer is accessed via tcp/ip. This workaround may not work with some usb printers and seems not work with most newer HP Color LaserJet Printers.

    Configure Alpha4 to print to one of the HP LaserJet DOS printer driver (portrait or landscape mode) using the redirected port. Doing this will also allow you to use typeset printing.

    There is a checkbox under the "Ports" tab in the printer property dialog, labeled "Enable printer pooling", that should do the same thing, but most of the time it never works.

    Hope that I was of some assistance.

    Charles

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    i need help
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Reports dropping first line..

    Using an inkjet printer, how can I print a coupon with a barcode that will be scannable at the register? I get printable coupons from Blockbuster Online, but the only way I can print them so that Blockbuster can scan them at their registers is if I find a public laser printer to print them off.
    Last edited by stevlena; 06-18-2009 at 06:33 AM.

  9. #9
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Mike Christensen
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan U.P.
    Posts
    5,937

    Default Re: Reports dropping first line..

    i,

    First, Your question does not seem to fit into this thread for relevance. Starting a new thread for a different topic is best. But to steer you in a direction for answers, do a search for Barcode and many of your questions should be answered. I also do not think that printing via a public laser printer is a solution or reason behind your issue...most likely, as the threads produced by a search would confirm, you must have the barcode font on the computer or within the printer you use in order to print a barcode.

    Welcome to the forums.....( Did you change your ID---I sure seem to remember another user with the name of "i need help")
    Mike
    __________________________________________
    It is only when we forget all our learning that we begin to know.
    It's not what you look at that matters, it's what you see.
    Henry David Thoreau
    __________________________________________




  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    JOE BIZIK
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Printing landscape reports

    Hi Karen,
    I am using Alpha4v7. To simplify printer definitions portrait and landscape and no hassle to change printers...
    1. I install a printer in windows. Then I install the same printer 2 more times, naming one ALPHA4-LANDSCAPE & one ALPHA4-PORTRAIT. In the windows printer setup I set up the landscape printer to print landscape mode. I make sure both alpha printers are printing correctly. Then in Alpha printer definitions, I create the definitions using the portrait or landscape printer choices and select the correct printer for any report requirement. If the report requires Landscape printing, assing the Landscape printer definition. I have several landscape and several portrait definitions using different font and cpi settings to suit all my needs. I have no problem this way. What is also nifty about this setup is that if I get a new printer, all I have to do is on the two new printer installations is to name them the exact same names again... ALPHA4-LANDSCAPE (Property setup...Landscape) and ALPHA4-PORTRAIT. No other changes are needed in the Alpha4 printer definitions as the printer definitions are directed at the new printer correctly using the "STANDARD NAMES".
    Maybe this will help solve your problem with printing Landscape when a Landscape printer definition is selected for a report.
    JOEBIZ
    Last edited by JOEBIZ; 06-15-2013 at 01:56 AM. Reason: TITLE TO "PRINTING LANDSCAPE"

  11. #11
    Member
    Real Name
    JOE BIZIK
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Reports dropping first line..

    Hi Karen,
    I am using Alpha4v7. To simplify printer definitions portrait and landscape and no hassle to change printers...
    1. I install a printer in windows. Then I install the same printer 2 more times, naming one ALPHA4-LANDSCAPE & one ALPHA4-PORTRAIT. In the windows printer setup I set up the landscape printer to print landscape mode. I make sure both alpha printers are printing correctly. Then in Alpha printer definitions, I create the definitions using the portrait or landscape printer choices and select the correct printer for any report requirement. If the report requires Landscape printing, assing the Landscape printer definition. I have several landscape and several portrait definitions using different font and cpi settings to suit all my needs. I have no problem this way. What is also nifty about this setup is that if I get a new printer, all I have to do is on the two new printer installations is to name them the exact same names again... ALPHA4-LANDSCAPE (Property setup...Landscape) and ALPHA4-PORTRAIT. No other changes are needed in the Alpha4 printer definitions as the printer definitions are directed at the new printer correctly using the "STANDARD NAMES".
    Maybe this will help solve your problem with printing Landscape when a Landscape printer definition is selected for a report.
    JOEBIZ

Similar Threads

  1. Reports dropping info
    By Hilllo in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-10-2004, 06:22 PM
  2. How to run reports from command line
    By brett s in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-25-2003, 11:39 AM
  3. report dropping line items
    By MIKKI BREAUX in forum Alpha Five Version 1
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2003, 10:07 AM
  4. line numbers in reports
    By stevemartin in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-30-2001, 11:33 AM
  5. Graying everyother line on reports
    By Red Abicht in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2000, 08:03 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •