Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: can A4V6 app. run with A4V7 runtime?

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Robin Sculthorpe
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    220

    Default can A4V6 app. run with A4V7 runtime?

    Hi,

    I have an application that I developed in A4V6. Can this application be run with the A4V7 runtime version? Or do I have to purchase the A4V7 full version and the A4V7 runtime? If I only need to purchase the A4V7 runtime, can I then run my application (as developed in A4V6) with Windows XP or 2000 without any data corruption concerns? I have no desire to further develop this application in Alpha 4 (as I'm now working with A5), but I have some potential customers who are interested in it. Because of this, I would not like to spend any more money than necessary to sell the application.

    Thanks for any help in answering my question.]

    Robin Sculthorpe

  2. #2
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,656

    Default RE: can A4V6 app. run with A4V7 runtime?



    Robin Sculthorpe wrote:
    -------------------------------
    Hi,

    I have an application that I developed in A4V6. Can this application be run with the A4V7 runtime version?

    "b"Yes"/b"

    Or do I have to purchase the A4V7 full version and the A4V7 runtime?

    "b"No"/b"

    If I only need to purchase the A4V7 runtime, can I then run my application (as developed in A4V6) with Windows XP or 2000 without any data corruption concerns?

    "b"Yes"/b"

    I have no desire to further develop this application in Alpha 4 (as I'm now working with A5), but I have some potential customers who are interested in it. Because of this, I would not like to spend any more money than necessary to sell the application.

    "b"If I was the purchaser of the software, I would want the development copy and the runtime to be the same version so fixes for any of the slight problems that can come up from a change in the MS windows software could be made.

    If the cost of the a4v7 software can't be spread over the sales, then the price you are selling at is too low."/b"

    Thanks for any help in answering my question.]

    Robin Sculthorpe


  3. #3
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,656

    Default RE: can A4V6 app. run with A4V7 runtime?



    Robin Sculthorpe wrote:
    -------------------------------
    Hi,

    I have an application that I developed in A4V6. Can this application be run with the A4V7 runtime version?

    Yes

    Or do I have to purchase the A4V7 full version and the A4V7 runtime?

    No

    If I only need to purchase the A4V7 runtime, can I then run my application (as developed in A4V6) with Windows XP or 2000 without any data corruption concerns?

    Yes

    I have no desire to further develop this application in Alpha 4 (as I'm now working with A5), but I have some potential customers who are interested in it. Because of this, I would not like to spend any more money than necessary to sell the application.

    If I was the purchaser of the software, I would want the development copy and the runtime to be the same version so fixes for any of the slight problems that can come up from a change in the MS windows software could be made.

    If the cost of the a4v7 software can't be spread over the sales, then the price you are selling at is too low.


    Thanks for any help in answering my question.]

    Robin Sculthorpe


Similar Threads

  1. can A4V6 app. run with A4V7 runtime?
    By Robin Sculthorpe in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-01-2005, 07:30 AM
  2. Migrating from A4V6 to A4V7
    By David Holmes in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-22-2002, 02:30 PM
  3. Install A4v7 using A4v6 folder
    By Rick Sloan in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2001, 05:40 PM
  4. Use A4v6 and A4v7 on the same data?
    By Dale Hartshorn in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-04-2001, 03:23 AM
  5. Transfering data from A4V6 to A4V7
    By William Fike in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2001, 05:04 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •