Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: floppy drive access

  1. #1
    mark davidson
    Guest

    Default floppy drive access

    a4v70 does a seek to the floppy drive when it loads and i think that might be a factor in my not being able to run a4 from a citrix desktop.

    is anyone running a4v70 from within a citrix client? if so, was it necessary to adjust citrix or a4v70 settings to make it work?

    is anyone aware of a way to keep a4v70 from seeking to the floppy drive as it loads? a command line option perhaps?

    does a4 tech support monitor this forum?

    questions, questions, ... so many questions. thanks, ..

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Dennis Jones
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    195

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    Mark:

    We are experiencing similar problems on Win2k. Are you using an NT Citrix client? Or Win2000? We are also having trouble getting the program to retain its color settings. We opened a help incident, but have yet to get this resolved (we closed the incident...seemed like it opened a can of worms). Please let me know if you hear anything, and I'll do the same for you.

    Dennis Jones

  3. #3
    mark davidson
    Guest

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    hi dennis. it's a win2k citrix client and if it can't be made to work, alpha 4 will be the only non-functioning app on my desktop. that it might be caused by a floppy disk seek in this this multi-gig firewired age is quite bizarre.

    as for your color settings, are you running alpha 4 in windows mode? as i recall, windows mode limits colors in dos-based apps and your vga colors are being expressed in ega terms (or something to that effect).

    thanks for your reply. .. mark davidson

    Dennis Jones wrote:
    -------------------------------
    We are experiencing similar problems on Win2k. Are you using an NT Citrix client? Or Win2000? We are also having trouble getting the program to retain its color settings. We opened a help incident, but have yet to get this resolved (we closed the incident...seemed like it opened a can of worms). Please let me know if you hear anything, and I'll do the same for you.

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Tom Cone Jr
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    23,310

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    Mark,

    It's been a while since I worked with Alpha Four, so take this with a large measure of salt.

    I think Alpha Four keeps a 'Recent Files List' in the registry. The list is used to make it easy for the user to open a database that was recently used. The list is limited in number (10 ?). You might check the registry to see if such a list is present and if so, to determine if any refer to databases located on the floppy drive. An alternative would be to open and close enough other databases (from the hard drive only) so that the floppy drive entry eventually rolls off the list.

    --tom

  5. #5
    Diantha Wholey
    Guest

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    When I open Alpha 4v7, I also get the attempt to access the floppy drive. I'm running it on Windows XP Professional. I tried your suggestion to look at Recent Files but did not find any reference to the floppy drive. Perhaps I am not looking in the right place. Would you mind explaining further?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Dennis Jones
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    195

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    Unfortunately, we haven't had any luck with registry entries. I can't understand why this is happening, as we have never run Alpha from disk or in any way had it associated with a disk. Don't understand why it would build an association on its own?

  7. #7
    Arlene Stoppe
    Guest

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    I run Alpha4v7 on Win2K server with 4 clients running win2k pro. I previously ran Alpha4v6 on the same setup. On both versions of Alpha, it not only tries to read the floppy drive while loading, it reads the floppy each time you choose a menu item in an application. This slows the system down greatly. I have disabled my floppy drives on all machines in the bios to get around it. I do have to re-boot and enable the floppy drive in order to use it but that doesn't happen often for me. I have never found another way around this over the last few years. I have never run Alpha from the floppy drive or opened any files from there. If anyone has any insight into this, I would love to hear it. Thanks
    Arlene Stoppe

  8. #8
    Member
    Real Name
    Dennis Jones
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    195

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    We are also seeing problems with the colors not being retained. Have you seen this also?

  9. #9
    Member Ton Spies's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ton Spies
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
    Posts
    555

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    When you start AlphaFour it “looks around ”at the computer’s environment.
    Don’t forget AlphaFour = DOS. When you are at the main menu and select Choose, Open, (with the up-arrow) you can “walk” through the just discovered whole system. You “must” be able to open a file on an other drive.e.g. A:\ Why not, if you want?
    You don’t like it, you don’t need it and you don’t wat it. But you can!
    When running an application, you open a startup .dbf/.set and that’s why AlphaFour looks around again. It checks everything at the run moment. You can create a fuzzy application. Try to make one. No problem. But you can’t run it. Oh, good old and ever frustrating DOS. To disable a drive is making DOS blind. That’s the way Dos-Life is…

    Congratulations!

    Ton Spies

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Dennis Jones
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    195

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    Thanks for the analysis...however, because an application "can use" DOS, does that mean it "should use" DOS?

  11. #11
    Member Ton Spies's Avatar
    Real Name
    Ton Spies
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Leeuwarden, The Netherlands
    Posts
    555

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    Hi Dennis,

    It ONLY can work with DOS. That’s why Alphasoftware creates a DOS-environment while starting AlphaFour under Windows. But the fun is that they also made connections to Windows. Therefore also the Winagent is started. However I am not technical at all, I can understand the great trick Alpha Software made for you to run AlphaFour under Windows and let you use your own (Win)printers. AlphaSoftware let you drive with a locomotive on a highway ! Just because you like the locomotive. Please visit the conference and you’ll see the possibilities of better use of the highway.

    Ton

  12. #12
    Arlene Stoppe
    Guest

    Default RE: floppy drive access

    Initially I noticed some color changes but they were minor variations of the same color, ususally darker. I have not seen much in the way of color changes other than that, however, I am in the process of creating a tabbed subform and it seems the default background cursor color while in the change mode defaults to cyan. I you want the text or background to be cyan, you lose your cursor display and therefore your place if you are on a field that cannot be edited.

    As to the floppy drive read problem, I have several other dos based programs running on my Win2k network and none of them access the floppy drive anywhere in the programs when you use them. This does seem to be an Alpha problem only.

  13. #13
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Smith
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    180

    Default Searches floppy drive using Win XP Pro

    Has there ever been a resolution to this problem? I just replaced my hard drive and did a clean install if Win XP Pro. I then installed A4V8 w/fax. Now, when A4V8 starts up and when I open a database, it searches the floppy drive. It never did this under Win 98SE. I have never saved a database to floppy. I have read many posts about this but no one seems to have the answer. TIA.

  14. #14
    Member Mike Konoff's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Konoff
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    746

    Default

    Any luck finding a solution? I just dove into my first experience with A4V8 & XP...floppy access is causing huge delays.

    Thanks,
    Mike
    Thank you,
    Mike Konoff

  15. #15
    Member Mike Konoff's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Konoff
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    746

    Default

    I turned off the floppy drive as another user suggested. The floppy drive does not activate anymore. However, it seems that the delays in A4 are still present making me think that certain activity in A4 is still seeking to access the floppy drive, but it doesn't activate because it's been turned off.

    Any ideas Alpha???

    Mike
    Thank you,
    Mike Konoff

  16. #16
    Member Mike Konoff's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Konoff
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    746

    Default

    Fellow A4 users and Alpha Staff,

    I've found that there is a file in the A4V8 directory called "oemsetup". In that file, there are references to "floppy" and I can't figure out why because I don't know what the purpose of that file is or how or when it's in use. Why would that file have any reference to "floppy" whatsoever in this day and age when hard drives are so huge and we have CD and DVD drives.

    Also, and more importantly, in the course of working with A4V8, is THAT file causing A4V8 to look to the floppy for some kind of information??? If so, why? and if so, how can we TURN IT OFF, to see if that's the cause?????

    Thanks,
    Mike
    Thank you,
    Mike Konoff

  17. #17
    Member Mike Konoff's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Konoff
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    746

    Default

    ANYBODY??? Anything new on this??? Selwyn???
    Thank you,
    Mike Konoff

  18. #18
    Member
    Real Name
    Charles A. Halsall
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Belmopan, Belize, Central America
    Posts
    55

    Default Seek floppy disk Windows XP - 2000

    Hi Guys,

    The ONLY solution to this problems is to get rid of the floppy. Physically remove it, then remove it from the bios. If you do not remove it from the bios windows will still detect the drive and interestingly, A4v7 will still seek it.

    There will be some withdrawal symptoms but you will get over it. The speed of you applications on a fast machine will be almost unbelievable.

    Charles

  19. #19
    Member Mike Konoff's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Konoff
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    746

    Default

    Hi Charles and the rest...

    I'm sorry, but I don't buy into this solution for two reasons.

    First, I installed V8 on a 1.5GHz WinXP desktop and encountered the annoying floppy access. I then installed V8 on a 2.4GHz WinXP laptop with no floppy. The huge and annoying delays are happening on the laptop in the same instances that they are happening on the WinXP desktop. Again, there is NO floppy on this laptop.

    Secondly, no floppy acces or delay at all when V8 is installed on a 266MHz Win98 Desktop and also a 750MHz WinME desktop.

    The speed at which V8 operates on my Win98 & ME machines far surpasses the speed at which V8 operates on my much faster WinXP machines.

    Thanks anyway,
    Mike
    Thank you,
    Mike Konoff

  20. #20
    Member Mike Konoff's Avatar
    Real Name
    Mike Konoff
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    746

    Default Re: floppy drive access

    Here's an interesting twist. Somebody gave me a dead Emachines T2542 WinXP Home Edition w/2.5 celeron processor. I replaced the power supply and I have decent working PC.

    For kicks, I installed V8 on it and it is super fast. It seems almost as fast at loading forms and accessing data over a network than doing so with V6 right from the PC where the data resides. I thought "HUH???", but it's true.

    And, there is NO floppy access and the floppy IS functional.

    I finally believe those of you who say V8 works fine and fast in XP.

    Anybody have any idea why this is?????

    Mike
    Thank you,
    Mike Konoff

Similar Threads

  1. Alpha seek floppy disk all the time
    By salvador in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-06-2006, 03:05 PM
  2. A4v7 XP Floppy Drive
    By David McGinnis in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2003, 04:01 AM
  3. A4v4, reinstall WinXP, floppy drives
    By Richard Merchant in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2002, 01:37 PM
  4. Damaged floppy
    By Nigel Grant in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-10-2001, 06:45 AM
  5. NT searches floppy drive
    By Ales Sklepic in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-19-2000, 04:20 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •