Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: "my-own-key"

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    CV
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    114

    Default "my-own-key"

    Hello to all.Here i´m again....
    I have a Main and a region forms in a set.
    In the main there is a field called "Client Name",i use the region in the first place for reasons to complicated to explain.
    What i really need badly it´s some kind of "my-own-key" like F9 or F10 ...to go direcly to the "Client Name" field
    from anywhere i´m at the moment i press the "my-own-key".
    I mean does not matter if i´m inserting data to the region or to the main form,i just want to be able to press F9 and go direct to the "Client Name" field and then put a name.
    Any ideas ??
    Thanks for your support to this forum and ...to me.
    Thanks a lot.
    Best regards from Claudio

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default RE:

    Claudio,
    CTRL F1..F12 were set up to do this.
    I thought I had used this once but now I can't find ane example.
    From page 18-41 in the hand book just set %SYS_CTRL9 say to the script you want to play. Maybe do it in the script AUTOEXEC.

    My trouble is remembering I have the script associated with the function key and if I don't use it I forget it is there.

    Read the manual chapter 18

    Steve

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    CV
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    114

    Default RE:

    Thanks Steve,i´ll take a look to the manual.
    Regards,Claudio

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Gary Smith
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    180

    Default RE:

    I created a script called CTRLF9 (see attachment). Set the
    %sys_ctrlf9 variable to CTRLF9. I based the CTRLF9 script on the TUTOR application that comes with A4. The script will only run if the current database/set is ACCOUNT.SET and you are using a form (not a browse) to view or change records. If the cursor is in a region, it saves the record and then tabs you out of the region. It then uses the {FIELDGOTO} command to go to the FIRSTNAME field in the form.

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    CV
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    114

    Default RE:

    I thank all of you.
    I solved the "problem" like this:
    i made an "autoexec" script in wich i used the Onkey for setting the F5,F8 and F9 to do exactly what i needed.
    I just hope that the set i made can perform for all the alphafour session,but anyway,if something running wild , i can always restart the computer and the autoexec script will work again.

    Best regards from Claudio

Similar Threads

  1. Previous not "locked" to "Auto"
    By Richard Froncek in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 12:03 PM
  2. Convert "02" to "2002"
    By Tony Watts in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-03-2003, 05:08 AM
  3. goto "0"; resume "0"
    By martinwcole in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-14-2001, 07:41 AM
  4. Problem with "file.temp_create("C:"
    By Nathan White in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-31-2000, 04:59 AM
  5. Turning calc fields "on" or "off&qu
    By Wanda Friesen in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-01-2000, 06:03 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •