Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: version 3 full screen

  1. #1
    terry beeman
    Guest

    Default version 3 full screen

    I am trying to run version 4.3 on an xp professional computer. The problem so far has been getting a full view of the screen. Even changing the properties to full screen on the icon did not help. I get approximately 3 inches of programat the top of the screen. the remainder is wasted space (or appears to be) at the bottom of the screen. Any help?

  2. #2
    Wayne Brown
    Guest

    Default RE: version 3 full screen

    I have the same problem, can anyone help ?

  3. #3
    Simon Paskin
    Guest

    Default RE: version 3 full screen

    I have exactly the same problem having moved from a laptop running win98 to a desktop running XP. I am on Alpha 4, version 3.0.

    When I initially ran the program, I received an error saying that I had insufficient files. I have edited config.nt to read files=100.

    That cleared the error message I get getting but the screen is still squashed up and confined to the upper third of my screen.

    I have now added a line to config.nt buffers=16 but that has made no difference to the viewscreen.

    Certainly some advice would be more than welcome, please.

  4. #4
    Wayne Brown
    Guest

    Default RE: version 3 full screen

    Just so there isn't any confusion I've tried w2k and xp with the same results. Everything I read suggested that version 8 would solve the problem.

    IT DOESN'T SO DON'T UPGRADE

  5. #5
    Volunteer Moderator
    Real Name
    Alan Buchholz
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Delavan, Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,643

    Default RE: version 3 full screen

    Terry

    Version 3 may work on win 2000/xp when limited to running an application, but can cause problems with restructuring of data.

    See attached image for properties to set for a full window.

  6. #6
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ken Herrold
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    1,081

    Default RE: version 3 full screen

    I just got XP and experimented with it last nite.

    In windows explorer, if you right click on the alpha.exe you get start parameters much as you would have on a desktop icon. Click properties, after the right click, and look that over.

    I then put a startup alpha icon on the desktop and found, when right clicking, the properties, a place where you can set it full screen, close when exit, and even change the icon just as was available in Win98.

    My A6 now works full screen and exits exactly like win98. Even the colors are correct. Go figure.

    Ken

  7. #7
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default RE: version 3 full screen

    Ken,

    It didn't work but I am confused. My desktop icon takes me to A4.BAT not ALPHA.EXE. I did try what you proposed without luck, but I had the same properties on A4.BAT

    I did find out something which helped with the file handles as I found that I had modified the wrong config.nt. Currently I am at home on W98 so these names are from memory, but some time ago I searched for config.nt and found one in the TOOLS or was it REPAIR directory, but somehow I missed the one in the SYSTEM32 folder. I was clicking on something, maybe ADVANCED under properties of one of the above files which showed the path to the CONFIG and the AUTOEXEC file.

    At least that works now, but only in half of a screen.

    Do you have a comment on why you are setting the properties in ALPHA.EXE versus A4.BAT

    Steve

  8. #8
    ROBERT COOPERSTEIN
    Guest

    Default RE: version 3 full screen

    worked for me too, thanks

  9. #9
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default RE: version 3 full screen

    It now works fine on the XP. I did play around changing things and I am not sure how the parameters were finally set. Still it works.
    This is version 6.2.

    The one thing I couldn't do was print from the XP, but I just hop over to the older machine and print what ever report I need.

    Maybe I need to document what is on the A4 ICON
    Steve

  10. #10
    Member
    Real Name
    Kurt von Maucher
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Upstate New York
    Posts
    8

    Default Error message on MS-DOS or 16 bit programs in XP

    Most of the information that you need in on a Microsoft web page believe it or not! Go to http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;324767. Do as instructed on that page (print it out for your ease of use).
    It is easier to use cmd under run on menu than to use Notepad to edit the config.nt and autoexec.nt files. Just open them up, save them as config.nt1 and autoexec.nt1,then change them as instructed and save as config.nt and autoexec.nt.

    In addition you have to change the following:

    In config.nt in System32 folder - - - - files=50-100 - - - not 40 as displayed.

    On the desktop icon, right click, Advanced tab on Program tab, check on "Compatible timer hardware emulation" box.

    In Font tab make sure to set font to one that you can read. The displayed font in the sample box is about 2/3 the actual size you will see.

    Memory tab, Conventional memory set to 520 and check protected box. Initial envirenment set to 1024.
    Expanded memory set to 1024. Extended memory set to 1024.

    Screen to Full Screen or window. Size of window will differ depending on your screen resolution.

    Compatability tab, set for Windows 98/ME compatability.

    You also have to go into the Windows\System32 folder, right click on "Command.exe" and repeat the above on the properties menu.

    This will eliminate the file handle error as well as the LAN error message that you get when using Alpha 4 Version 3 on Windows XP operating system. Have many mailing lists that I have done for years, 65 to 7900 records. Took me almost 10 hours to get this solution. Hope it helps many frustrated people.

Similar Threads

  1. Full Screen & Tool Bar!
    By Andy Dibble in forum Alpha Five Version 6
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2004, 01:26 PM
  2. Lap Top Full Screen Solution
    By John Panagia in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 05:53 AM
  3. Home version to Full version compatibility
    By Marc King - A5solutions in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-21-2003, 10:04 PM
  4. Full screen?
    By Keith Hubert in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-27-2002, 12:47 PM
  5. Full Screen
    By David Meyer in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-11-2002, 09:50 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •