Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    CV
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    114

    Default Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

    Hello to all.
    I can´t run A4 V 6.01 on Windows Xp enviroment,that´s it´s old news i think.....
    But i wonder if someone could help me in doing something like a dual start up ,i mean when i switch on my pc i would like to have a question asking me something like :
    "Click here if you want to start a normal session of your Windows Xp or click here if you want to start a Dos session bypassing Windows Xp"

    Do you know for sure what i mean.
    All ideas are welcome.
    Thanks a lot and best regards.
    Claudio

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Steve Pick
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    340

    Default RE: Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

    Hi,

    I have the same issue. Was told to try VMWARE. They have a trial version. If you like it will cost $300+ but you have 30 days to evaluate it. However, we don't have fast internet connections and 25MB, or whatever it was, was too much to download so we skipped the idea.

    The other thought is to have Partition Magic and load W98. That, I am told, means you need to reboot for XP, whereas with VMWARE you just switch. VMWARE will need W98 loaded as well.

    This is all theory but is sounds plausible to me.

    Steve PIck

  3. #3
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

    Claudio,

    I am running A4V6.0.11 under Win XP Pro and it works fine. What kind of problems are you having?

    Dave

  4. #4
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Russ Boehle
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    2,767

    Default RE: Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

    Partition magic comes with boot magic. Great for dual booting.

    Hi Dave,
    My experience with win2k is that if you reconfigure a database in A4v6 it will corrupt it. Have you found that it works with xc?

    Russ

  5. #5
    Member
    Real Name
    Dale Kent
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    12

    Default RE: Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

    Claudio,

    You can create a dual (or multi) boot system with Windows XP. This capability is already built into Windows XP (and also Win 2000). You don't have to buy anything extra. Go to the Help and Support section in the WinXP start menu on the desktop and do a search on "multiple boot". Then click on "Full text search matches" in the lower left corner. It will tell you all about multiple booting and how to set it up.

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    CV
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    114

    Default RE: Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

    Thanks a lot to all.
    After all there is a way to use A4 in Win Xp.
    Best regards ,Claudio

  7. #7
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

    Russ,

    I've gradually moved my A4 clients to A5, so my A4 experience isn't ongoing, but I recently did an A4 application update and had no problems whatsoever. Screens repainted fine, writing and editing scripts were no problem. I didn't do too much with the reports, so I can't really speak about any problems there, but overall, I've got to say that A4 runs fine under Win XP Pro - at least as far as my experience goes.

    Dave

  8. #8
    KEVIN BATRICH
    Guest

    Default RE: Alpha Four 6.01 and Xp

    I was wondering what kind of settings do you need in the shortcut for alpha four & any modifications to the start up of windows to get a4 ver 6 to work in windows. I havent had success it getting the program to work in windows xp. Thanks in advance for your reply.

Similar Threads

  1. Converting database files from Alpha 4 to Alpha 5
    By Jasmine in forum Upgrading to Alpha Five from Alpha Four
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-10-2007, 01:51 AM
  2. Alpha 4 data files working in Alpha 5.
    By james thompson in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-07-2004, 06:31 AM
  3. Alpha Tech Support - Problem upgrading Alpha 5v.4
    By Bill Hahn in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-24-2002, 07:35 AM
  4. alpha 4 added to alpha 5, makes me use the disc
    By Kim Sargent in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-29-2001, 09:44 AM
  5. Alpha 4 to Alpha 5 Seminar Announced!
    By Susan Bush in forum Announcements
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-24-2001, 09:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •