Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A4V6 & Win ME

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Drawert
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    33

    Default A4V6 & Win ME

    Installed on ME machine from original single user disks.
    Copied my working directory from old machine to ME.
    When I start Alpha, the "run time" screen appears but none of the working directory parameters (set, script path, and app) work.

    Anyone have experience with this.

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Brian Dennis
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    372

    Default RE: A4V6 & Win ME

    Tom,

    I am far from knowledgable about computors, but have Alpha 4 on our business for many years, when needed to buy new computor with Windows ME was told would have to move Alpha 5 - ie Alpha 4 will not run on Window ME: That was before Alpha 4 V7 was issued, which I think is your other option.
    Suggest you check with Alpha as to what will run on what system.

    Brian.

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Paul French
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    702

    Default RE: A4V6 & Win ME

    The most reliable way to move A4 from one machine to another is to simply move the directories holding the program and your data.

    Others have had problems with Windows ME. The following was copied from a thread on the A4v6 forum. I can't vouch for it.

    Run MSConfig
    in the system.ini file, in the 386Enh section, add the following line:
    PerVMFiles=150

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Drawert
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    33

    Default RE: A4V6 & Win ME

    Tried that, too, by burning a CD with everything on it. Still, run time loads but no dbs.

  5. #5
    "Certified" Alphaholic
    Real Name
    Ohlen Cartmell
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,599

    Default RE: A4V6 & Win ME

    Tom,
    When you copy files to a CD the file attribute is set to read only. When you copy them back to a hard drive, they stay read only. Have you made certain the attributes of the copied files are not read only?
    Ohlen

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Tom Drawert
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    33

    Default RE: A4V6 & Win ME

    No, I did not. Before that, however, I installed A4V6 from the original installation disks at one point and A4V7 from the installation CD at another point with the same result.

Similar Threads

  1. A4V6.0.0 to A4V6.2
    By Robert Lundquist in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-06-2003, 01:03 PM
  2. A4V6
    By Brad Statler in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-06-2003, 08:21 AM
  3. A4v6 and VPN
    By Joe Goodson in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-25-2002, 01:23 PM
  4. H E L P A4v6 .2!
    By Ken L Herrold in forum Alpha Five Version 4
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2002, 11:17 AM
  5. A4V6 Help.DBF?
    By Bill Abraham in forum Alpha Four Version 6 and Prior
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2001, 09:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •