Alpha Video Training
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: PRINTING MULTIPLE REPORTS

  1. #1
    Member
    Real Name
    Dorsey Austin
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    6

    Default PRINTING MULTIPLE REPORTS

    I WOULD LIKE TO PRINT A BATCH OF REPORTS I.E., R1 R2,....RX,FOR ONE RECORD USING ONLY ONE COMMAND (ALPHA4V6.)

  2. #2
    Member
    Real Name
    Duncan Greenshields
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    216

    Default RE: PRINTING MULTIPLE REPORTS

    Dorsey;
    You should create an "APPLICATION" to do this. It is a fairly simple process. Reply if you need help

    Duncan

  3. #3
    Member
    Real Name
    Dorsey Austin
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    6

    Default RE: PRINTING MULTIPLE REPORTS

    I am running an application, and I want to run a batch function on my printing menu to print the reports referenced to one index in my application, the reference field is the customer order number. I.E. I would like to print a packing list & a shipping label for one shipment, referenced to a customer order number.

  4. #4
    Member
    Real Name
    Duncan Greenshields
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Toronto, ON
    Posts
    216

    Default RE: PRINTING MULTIPLE REPORTS

    Dorsey;
    If you have created an Application in A4, then I don't understand why you can not get it to do what you want. It is a simple matter to record the key strokes to print report 1, then report 2,etc.

    Duncan

  5. #5
    Ed
    Guest

    Default RE: PRINTING MULTIPLE REPORTS

    Record a keystroke script. When the user selects the print option, it will invoke the script that you have recorded.

    Do you already have the reports set up?

  6. #6
    Member
    Real Name
    Dorsey Austin
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    6

    Default RE: PRINTING MULTIPLE REPORTS

    ED, Thanks for the response,
    I have been using the Application for 4 years. The file is a flat file with Lookup files only, not a relational db..
    I am trying to speed up data entry and automate/integrate some functions.

    To process a shipment I need to generate the following: Certificate; Shipping report, and a Packing list.
    The user must go to the printing menu and pick the reports one at a time. This takes quite a few keystrokes to accomlish the task.
    I havent figured out how to create a string of commands that will print more than one report for a specific range of records.
    Dorsey

  7. #7
    VAR davej's Avatar
    Real Name
    Dave Jampole
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Haughton, LA ( just east of Shreveport, Louisiana)
    Posts
    2,524

    Default RE: PRINTING MULTIPLE REPORTS

    Dorsey,

    Your Alpha 4 database has relational capabilities, whether you have implemented them or not.

    As Ed said, all you have to do is turn on the kewystroke recorded, or if you are comfortable enough, you can keystroke the sequence needed to print all the documents you need directly.


    Dave

Similar Threads

  1. difficulty printing multiple reports
    By Bill Maguire in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-11-2005, 04:06 PM
  2. Multiple reports
    By Bill Maguire in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 04:24 AM
  3. Reports from multiple forms
    By Nat Rassi in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-04-2004, 01:41 AM
  4. Printing multiple reports per line item
    By Mike Champion in forum Alpha Four Versions 7 and 8
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-07-2003, 12:15 PM
  5. Multiple Databases/Reports
    By Robyne in forum Alpha Five Version 5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2003, 02:14 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •